KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

talent of the afternoon

French translation: la vedette du jour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:talent of the afternoon
French translation:la vedette du jour
Entered by: Gwen Delbury

13:05 Sep 22, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / expression
English term or phrase: talent of the afternoon
The source sentence: '' David Sparks at the 8th Annual Constituency Picnic with the talent of the afternoon, Georges Henry.''

Thanks!
knowledgeseeker
la vedette du jour
Explanation:
Un exemple :
http://www.lavenirdelartois.fr/actualite/Pays_d_Artois/BasPa...
Selected response from:

Gwen Delbury
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7la vedette du jourGwen Delbury
3l'etoile du jour/l'etoile du moment
Isabelle Blake-James
3présentateur de l'après-midi
Odile Raymond


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
présentateur de l'après-midi


Explanation:
*

Odile Raymond
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 124

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'etoile du jour/l'etoile du moment


Explanation:
I would move away from the actual English and find a catchy expression as it seems to be part of a title ?

Isabelle Blake-James
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  emiledgar: I think it's more literal; they have invited a guest speaker/performer for the event.
36 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
la vedette du jour


Explanation:
Un exemple :
http://www.lavenirdelartois.fr/actualite/Pays_d_Artois/BasPa...

Gwen Delbury
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
58 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Elise Le Mer
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  kashew
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Aitor Aizpuru
8 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Virginie Ebongué
18 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Simo Blom
21 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Merci