KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

When the other stuff melts away

French translation: quand les passions se calmeront


09:54 Sep 26, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / ageing
English term or phrase: When the other stuff melts away
Pourriez-vous m'aider à rendre cette expression en français ?
Voici le contexte : un homme d'une soixantaine d'années sent qu' un de ses amis, qui a une trentaine d'années et qui vient de se fiancer avec une jeune fille, a des doutes sur sa relation, d'autant qu'il sait que son ami est encore attaché à son ex qui était aussi sa meilleure amie. Voici ce qu'il lui dit :

NB : il fait référence à ses genoux parcequ'il s'est blessé le genou en jouant au basket avec son ami

Il you don't mind me saying something? You know, when the other stuff melts away, and it will, and your knees are not what they used to be, and you're lying in bed at the end of the night, and you look over next to you, hopefully, if you're lucky enough, you'll see your best friend".

C'est ce "When the other stuff melts away" que je ne saisis pas bien, comment dirait-on cela en français ? Merci pour vos idées !
soperilleux
French translation:quand les passions se calmeront
Explanation:
quand la bête se calmera, quand la grande passion sera assouvie
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3quand les passions se calmerontpolyglot45
4quand les autres fonctions se déglinguent
FX Fraipont
4Quand tout le reste s'efface / s'évanouit / disparaîtJoshua Pepper
3quand la lune de miel sera passée
Marie-Christine Payette


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"when the other stuff melts away\"
Quand tout le reste s'efface / s'évanouit / disparaît


Explanation:
Il parle de ce qui est important dans la vie :)

Joshua Pepper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"when the other stuff melts away"
quand les autres fonctions se déglinguent


Explanation:
après 60 ans ...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marion Feildel: :) The art of understatement! :)
10 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"when the other stuff melts away"
quand les passions se calmeront


Explanation:
quand la bête se calmera, quand la grande passion sera assouvie

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 543
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  kashew
3 hrs

agree  Marion Feildel: très bien
4 hrs

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when the other stuff melts away
quand la lune de miel sera passée


Explanation:
quand la relation sera rendue à une autre stade

Marie-Christine Payette
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French