KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

competently researched

French translation: reposant sur des recherches autorisées / expertes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:competently researched
French translation:reposant sur des recherches autorisées / expertes
Entered by: EA Traduction

11:40 Sep 26, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: competently researched
Bonjour à tous, quelqu'un aurait-il une meilleure idée pour traduire l'expression ci-dessus ?

We have found that there is a growing need for a competently researched French language publication describing the history of the Huguenot Refuge to the Cap de Bonne Espérance.

Nous avons constaté qu'une publication de langue française recherchée d’une manière compétente, décrivant l'histoire du Refuge Huguenot au Cap de Bonne-Espérance, était de plus en plus nécessaire.

Merci pour votre aide...
EA Traduction
France
reposant sur des recherches autorisées / expertes
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(très) bien documentépolyglot45
4reposant sur des recherches autorisées / expertes
FX Fraipont
3fruit d'une recherche compétenteAlain Boulé


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fruit d'une recherche compétente


Explanation:
suggestion

Alain Boulé
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reposant sur des recherches autorisées / expertes


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1469
Grading comment
merci !

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(très) bien documenté


Explanation:
je dirais

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Kim P.
9 mins

agree  emiledgar
25 mins

agree  Marion Feildel
41 mins

agree  xxxMD64
55 mins

neutral  kashew: Well-researched and well-documented are two different aspects in EN: I wouldn't know about FR ;-)http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:tSiZvu3...
1 hr