KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

familiar liturgy

French translation: liturgie connue/liturgie familière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:familiar liturgy
French translation:liturgie connue/liturgie familière
Entered by: EA Traduction

12:50 Sep 26, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: familiar liturgy
Both the Culte, led by you in the morning, and the Fête Commémorative of the afternoon, were deeply moving events with the familiar liturgy and beautiful choral music making it a lasting impression.

Le Culte, que vous avez mené dans la matinée, et la Fête Commémorative qui a eu lieu dans l'après-midi, ont été tout deux des évènements profondément émouvants avec une liturgie familiale/familière et une belle musique chorale, marquant ainsi notre esprit.

Dit-on liturgie familiale ou familière ?

Merci pour votre aide...
EA Traduction
France
liturgie connue/liturgie familière
Explanation:
This is my take on it. As I read it, it's a liturgy/topic that has been used many times and people are familiar with its main ideas. This is simply my interpretation. To be more vague, I think "liturgie familiere" is better than "familiale
Selected response from:

Roberta Beyer
United States
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6la liturgie habituelle
FX Fraipont
3 +5liturgie connue/liturgie familière
Roberta Beyer
4liturgie intime
Emiliano Pantoja
3liturgie traditionnelle
kashew


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
liturgie connue/liturgie familière


Explanation:
This is my take on it. As I read it, it's a liturgy/topic that has been used many times and people are familiar with its main ideas. This is simply my interpretation. To be more vague, I think "liturgie familiere" is better than "familiale

Roberta Beyer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kim P.
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Françoise Vogel
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  1045: LITURGIE FAMILIÈRE ...
3 hrs

agree  Sandra Mouton
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liturgie intime


Explanation:
Pour donner un sens de famille je préfère "familiale" à "familère" (sans trop de manières)

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
la liturgie habituelle


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Yes. i.e. standard / most frequent format
12 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Kevin SC: count me in
16 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Elena Radkova
3 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  piazza d
3 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Sandra Mouton
20 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Simo Blom
1 day 4 hrs
  -> merci!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liturgie traditionnelle


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2011-09-26 13:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.
CÉLÉBRATION DE LA MESSE TRIDENTINE EN LATIN SELON LE RITE DE ... Il existe en France 132 lieux de culte où la liturgie traditionnelle est célébrée avec ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2011-09-26 13:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traditional could have been used in the EN source;
e.g. Choral Eucharist - with the beautiful music, traditional liturgy, ... If you are familiar with the Church of England, you will find something of the ...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AnneMarieG: non, on pourrait confondre avec un office 'tradi', i.e. Lefebvriste// pardon, je n'avais pas vu votre 2ème note !
4 mins