KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

approach

French translation: prendre contact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:approach
French translation:prendre contact
Entered by: EA Traduction

15:42 Sep 26, 2011
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: approach
Bonjour, j'aurai voulu avoir des idées concernant le verbe "approach" dans la phrase suivante :

The purpose of our writing, is to respectfully approach the Conseil national de l’Église reformée de France with a view to possible sponsorship of the translation of the book into French.

Le but de notre lettre est d'aborder/de se rapprocher du/ avec respect le Conseil national de l'Église réformée de France afin de convenir d'un/sur un parrainage éventuel de la traduction du livre en français.

Qu'en pensez-vous ?
EA Traduction
France
prendre contact
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Bruno De Brouwer
Belgium
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2prendre contact
Bruno De Brouwer
4 +1prendre l'attache
Adrien Esparron
4 +1d'approcherpiazza d
3établir une relation/un partenariat
Axelle Arbonnier
3aborder
Marie Martin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prendre contact


Explanation:
.

Bruno De Brouwer
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olivier lugiery
8 hrs
  -> Merci Olivier !

agree  Simo Blom
1 day 1 hr
  -> Merci Simo !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aborder


Explanation:
.

Marie Martin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
établir une relation/un partenariat


Explanation:
-

Axelle Arbonnier
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d'approcher


Explanation:
just a suggestion: "d'approcher respectueusement"...

piazza d
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evelyne MACCARI
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prendre l'attache


Explanation:
est ce qui se dit en termes administratif, diplomatique et protocolaire.

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
1 day 5 mins
  -> Merci bien !