KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

work out

French translation: faire du sport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to work out
French translation:faire du sport
Entered by: Kévin Bacquet

07:14 Feb 7, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: work out
Bonjour à tous

She works out approximately three hours per week at a medium level. She works full time at University as a researcher.

Il s'agit d'une patiente dans un rapport médical. Description de ses activités.

Merci de votre aide
Kévin Bacquet
France
Elle fait du sport
Explanation:
Je pense que c'est ça, elle fait du sport 3h par semaine.
Selected response from:

Carole Pinto
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Elle fait du sport
Carole Pinto
5Elle s'entraîne
Faiza Outalha
5elle fait des exercises physiques
Maya Fourioti
4faire de l'exercice physique
Odile Raymond
3pratique un sport
Christine Correcher


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Elle fait du sport


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est ça, elle fait du sport 3h par semaine.

Carole Pinto
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart
20 mins

agree  GILOU
30 mins

agree  Xavier Omilanowski: le plus naturel à mon avis
35 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
48 mins

agree  Letredenoblesse
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire de l'exercice physique


Explanation:
*

Odile Raymond
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 124

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pratique un sport


Explanation:
...

Christine Correcher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elle fait des exercises physiques


Explanation:
..... (dans le gym ou chez-elle)

Maya Fourioti
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Elle s'entraîne


Explanation:
Benh, elle s'entaîne, fait du sport, des exercices, à vous de voir, lollllll...

Merci

Faiza Outalha
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench