KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

at a medium level

French translation: d\'intensité modérée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at a medium level
French translation:d\'intensité modérée
Entered by: Kévin Bacquet

07:17 Feb 7, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: at a medium level
Bonjour à tous

She works out approximately three hours per week at a medium level. She works full time at University as a researcher.

Il s'agit d'une patiente dans un rapport médical qui est tombée et s'est fait une entorse.

Merci de votre aide
Kévin Bacquet
France
d'intensité modérée
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-02-07 07:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.who.int/dietphysicalactivity/factsheet.../fr/index.html
Les enfants et jeunes gens âgés de 5 à 17 ans devraient accumuler au moins 60 minutes par jour d'activité physique d'intensité modérée à soutenue
Selected response from:

Odile Raymond
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5d'intensité modérée
Odile Raymond
3 +2à un assez bon niveau
Christine Correcher
4raisonnablement
Sébastien GUITTENY
3à un rythme normal
labusch


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à un assez bon niveau


Explanation:
...

Christine Correcher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
26 mins

agree  Marie R
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
d'intensité modérée


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-02-07 07:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.who.int/dietphysicalactivity/factsheet.../fr/index.html
Les enfants et jeunes gens âgés de 5 à 17 ans devraient accumuler au moins 60 minutes par jour d'activité physique d'intensité modérée à soutenue

Odile Raymond
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU
3 mins

agree  FX Fraipont
4 mins

agree  Xavier Omilanowski
34 mins

agree  Letredenoblesse
3 hrs

agree  emiledgar
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raisonnablement


Explanation:
Ce n'est ni un travail acharné, ni une sinécure. C'est apparemment une routine pour elle.

Sébastien GUITTENY
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à un rythme normal


Explanation:
autre suggestion!

labusch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4