KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

good steward (in this context)

French translation: gèrent en bonne intelligence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good steward (in this context)
French translation:gèrent en bonne intelligence
Entered by: FX Fraipont

20:22 Feb 7, 2012
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letter of recommendation
English term or phrase: good steward (in this context)
"The couple is financially stable and responsible. They operate their home and business life with integrity, and are good stewards wit all that God has blessed them with."
Mimi7
gèrent en bonne intelligence
Explanation:
tout ce que Dieu leur a accordé
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you. The entire text is speaking to being good stewards of "what God has given them" - namely finances - so this is a good fit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bons intendants/serviteurs
Tristan Jimenez
4 +2gèrent en bonne intelligence
FX Fraipont
3assure une bonne gérancemccp
3gèrent bien leur patrimoine
Trada inc.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gèrent en bonne intelligence


Explanation:
tout ce que Dieu leur a accordé

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1457
Grading comment
Thank you. The entire text is speaking to being good stewards of "what God has given them" - namely finances - so this is a good fit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odile Raymond
31 mins
  -> merci!

agree  sporran
3 hrs
  -> merci!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gèrent bien leur patrimoine


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catharine Cellier-Smart: Would probably work for another text, but here I don't feel this suits the tone/context of the source document
9 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bons intendants/serviteurs


Explanation:
"good stewards of God" means being a good assistant/servant/follower of God.

Être au service de Dieu.


    Reference: http://www.dougbrittonbooks.com/onlinebiblestudies-godmoneya...
Tristan Jimenez
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  Letredenoblesse
14 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  enrico paoletti
19 hrs
  -> merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assure une bonne gérance


Explanation:
ou tout simplement « gèrent bien »...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2012-02-07 21:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou plutôt « assurent une bonne gérance »... Désolée...

mccp
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4