KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

post

French translation: post


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post
French translation:post
Entered by: kashew

11:07 Feb 8, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: post
Bonjour je traduis la fiche technique d'un vêtement de sport or je bute sur l'expression "post exercise as" ?

7707__XXX Compression Arm Sleeve

Helps to prevent lactic acid build-up, they reduce muscle soreness, swelling and post exercise as a recovery tool via increase blood circulation.


Merci pour votre aide
EA Traduction
France
post
Explanation:
post-exercice
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4post
kashew
3 +4aprèsOlivierParrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
post


Explanation:
post-exercice

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letredenoblesse
18 mins

agree  Tristan Jimenez: http://www.canal-insep.fr/recuperation/les-bas-de-contention...
20 mins

agree  Françoise Vogel: www.staps.univ-avignon.fr/S5/.../Nutrition_force_Supportcours.pdf Nutrition post-exercice
21 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
27 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
après


Explanation:
agit en tant qu'outil de récupération après l'effort... aide à la récupération après l'effort...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-02-09 08:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For instance
http://www.vo2.fr/conseil/shopping-compressport-05042011-275...

OlivierParrot
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Roberta Beyer: without attempting to translate the rest of the term, i would say "arm sleeve après compression" or something to that effect... "service après vente" comes to mind
14 hrs

agree  emiledgar
19 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day6 hrs