KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

they

French translation: il (ce user)


10:29 Feb 15, 2012
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / chat en interne
English term or phrase: they
Bonjour,

Que pensez-vous du "they" dans la phrase suivante ? Que reprend-il ?

if you @ a user from a private group that they are not a member of, the message will not be displayed in their feed

Voici ma traduction :
si vous @ un utilisateur d’un groupe privé dont ils ne sont pas membre, le message n'apparaîtra pas sur leur compte

Et plus de contexte :
USING (XXX) CHAT FUNCTIONALITY
USE @ TO:
• Raise a topic, comment or question to a specific user or users’ (you can @ up to 8 people) so it appears in their feed

Note: if you @ a user from a private group that they are not a member of, the post will not be displayed in their feed

Merci d'avance !
Clairetrad
France
French translation:il (ce user)
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Odile Raymond
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6à partir d'un groupe dont il/elle n'est pas membre
FX Fraipont
5 +3il
Cizc
4 +3il (ce user)
Odile Raymond
4ils/elles1045
4... d'un groupe dont il n'est pas membre
Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
il (ce user)


Explanation:
*

Odile Raymond
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, this is the use of the plural 'they' as a singular non-gender specific pronoun
10 mins
  -> merci, Tony!

agree  Françoise Vogel
1 hr

agree  Sylvie Pilon
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
à partir d'un groupe dont il/elle n'est pas membre


Explanation:
They = il ou elle

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU:
6 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Cyril B.: oui, "il/elle"... Et bien vu pour le "à partir" ! On pourrait utiliser "depuis", aussi.
7 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Tony M: I think 'il' is sufficient, as it refers to 'un utilisateur'
10 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Martin Cassell: et d'accord pour "depuis".
41 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  David Salas
4 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day7 hrs
  -> merci!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... d'un groupe dont il n'est pas membre


Explanation:
le "they" représente "en général"

Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
il


Explanation:
"They" ici se rapporte à "user" :

The use of masculine pronouns to refer to antecedents of mixed or indeterminate gender, while traditional, is a target of frequent criticism by proponents of gender-neutral language. Critics of the use of the generic "he" argue that this usage was invented and propagated by men, such as Thomas Wilson and Joshua Poole, whose explicit goal was the linguistic representation of men's superiority.[18] The use of the generic "he" was in fact enforced by an Act of Parliament[19] and, despite its putative inclusiveness, has been used to deny women's entry into professions and schools.[5]

Proposed alternatives to the generic "he" include "he or she" (or "she or he"), "s/he", or the use of "they" in the singular; each of these alternatives has met with objections. Some feel the use of the singular "they" sounds like a grammatical error, but according to some references, "they", "their", and "them" have long been grammatically acceptable as gender-neutral singular pronouns in English.

Source : Wikipedia


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_neutrality_in_English#Pr...
Cizc
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 min
  -> Merci Tony !

agree  GILOU
11 mins
  -> Merci Gilles !

agree  Françoise Vogel
1 hr
  -> Merci Françoise !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ils/elles


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 52




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Stéphanie Soudais, GILOU, marie-christine périé