KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

endorsement of the above resources

French translation: ...ne constituent pas une recommandation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This is not an endorsement...
French translation:...ne constituent pas une recommandation
Entered by: Isabelle Berquin

15:32 Feb 16, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / newsletter
English term or phrase: endorsement of the above resources
This is a disclaimer in a newsletter intended for arthritis patients, after a list of a few resources (web sites) for additional information. The full sentence is: "This is not an endorsement of the above helpful resources"

I understand the meaning, but can't think of an elegant and concise way of conveying it in French.

Merci d'avance!
Isabelle Berquin
...ne constituent pas une recommandation
Explanation:
Une autre possibilité...
Les ressources pratiques ci-dessus ne sont fournis qu'à titre indicatif et ne constituent pas une recommandation.
Selected response from:

Sean Sheahan
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2...ne constituent pas une recommandation
Sean Sheahan
4 +1ceci ne constitue en rien une approbation des ressources documentaires ci-dessus
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceci ne constitue en rien une approbation des ressources documentaires ci-dessus


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trada inc.: cela
5 mins
  -> merci!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...ne constituent pas une recommandation


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité...
Les ressources pratiques ci-dessus ne sont fournis qu'à titre indicatif et ne constituent pas une recommandation.

Sean Sheahan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: je ne pense pas que ce soit le sens d'approbation ni d'autorisation mais bon.....plutôt validation
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Letredenoblesse
3 hrs
  -> merci