KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

indoor/outdoor cat

French translation: chat d'intérieur et d'extérieur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: indoor/outdoor cat
French translation:chat d'intérieur et d'extérieur
Entered by: FX Fraipont

16:55 Feb 20, 2012
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: indoor/outdoor cat
"The couple's home is located on about a half acre in a quiet area of [name of city.] The house has four bedrooms, two baths, a bonus room, a dining room, a kitchen and a two-car garage. There is plenty of space in the home to accomodate up to two jmore adopted children. The couple has an indoor/outdoor cat, which is the only pet currently in the home."
Mimi7
chat d'intérieur et d'extérieur
Explanation:
.."Choosing an Indoor Cat vs an Outdoor Cat: General Cat Care Tips ...
http://animals.howstuffworks.com/pets/how-to-care-for-a-cat2...
Caring for an indoor cat is much different than an outdoor cat. Learn how to let your cat outside without sacrificing safety."

"Un chat d'extérieur peut il devenir un chat d'intérieur ? : Forum ...
http://forum.aufeminin.com › ... › Loisirs › Animaux - Chats - Translate this page
18 juil. 2008 – Un chat d'extérieur peut il devenir un chat d'intérieur ? . bonsoir je souhaite adopter un second chat, j'ai craqué sur une magnifique poilue de 4ans et demi, elle ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4chat d'intérieur et d'extérieur
FX Fraipont
3 +1chat vivant à l'intérieur et à l'extérieur de la maison
florence metzger
3un chat d'intérieur aventurier
Bernard M
3un chat qui vit à l'extérieur comme à l'intérieur de la maison
LauretteT
3un chat de maison/domestique qui va à l'extérieur
Merline


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chat d'intérieur et d'extérieur


Explanation:
.."Choosing an Indoor Cat vs an Outdoor Cat: General Cat Care Tips ...
http://animals.howstuffworks.com/pets/how-to-care-for-a-cat2...
Caring for an indoor cat is much different than an outdoor cat. Learn how to let your cat outside without sacrificing safety."

"Un chat d'extérieur peut il devenir un chat d'intérieur ? : Forum ...
http://forum.aufeminin.com › ... › Loisirs › Animaux - Chats - Translate this page
18 juil. 2008 – Un chat d'extérieur peut il devenir un chat d'intérieur ? . bonsoir je souhaite adopter un second chat, j'ai craqué sur une magnifique poilue de 4ans et demi, elle ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1457
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
7 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Letredenoblesse
3 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  1045
18 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day2 hrs
  -> merci!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chat vivant à l'intérieur et à l'extérieur de la maison


Explanation:
une suggestion..

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolfheart: exactement
26 mins
  -> merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un chat qui vit à l'extérieur comme à l'intérieur de la maison


Explanation:
;;;

LauretteT
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: a little too long
35 mins
  -> yup! I thought so too. but cheers for taking the time to help me improve. actually I didn't really feel like taking any points on that

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un chat de maison/domestique qui va à l'extérieur


Explanation:
---

Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un chat d'intérieur aventurier


Explanation:
ou fugueur si vous préférez mais c'est quand même moins agréable pour un compagnon !

Example sentence(s):
  • Il existe toujours un risque à laisser son compagnon se promener librement à l’extérieur mais beaucoup de chats apprécient le confort et ne s’éloignent donc pas beaucoup de leur canapé ! D’autres sont plus aventuriers, et il faut être, dans c
Bernard M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29