KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

She telephoned him and asked him to keep her company

French translation: Elle l´a appelé pour lui demander de lui tenir compagnie.


14:40 Feb 26, 2012
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversational English
English term or phrase: She telephoned him and asked him to keep her company
My attempt is

"Elle lui a téléphoné et lui a demandé de lui tenir compagnie"

However, it doesn't seem very good to me because the last two "lui"s refer to different people.

Any suggestions? Many thanks.
mingyung
French translation:Elle l´a appelé pour lui demander de lui tenir compagnie.
Explanation:
I can´t see the problem in having 2 "lui" . It is clear that it is two different persons in different segments of the sentence.
Selected response from:

Letredenoblesse
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Elle l´a appelé pour lui demander de lui tenir compagnie.
Letredenoblesse
4 +1Elle l'a appelé et a sollicité sa compagnie
Cizc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she telephoned him and asked him to keep her company
Elle l'a appelé et a sollicité sa compagnie


Explanation:
Une variante

Cizc
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernard M: Elle l'a appelé et lui a demandé de lui tenir compagnie
22 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
she telephoned him and asked him to keep her company
Elle l´a appelé pour lui demander de lui tenir compagnie.


Explanation:
I can´t see the problem in having 2 "lui" . It is clear that it is two different persons in different segments of the sentence.

Letredenoblesse
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Tristan Jimenez: ou "de rester en sa compagnie", ce qui enlève un "lui"... mais ça change légèrement le sens..
9 mins
  -> merci du commentaire Tristan.

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
10 mins
  -> merci Emiliano

agree  Odile Raymond
1 hr
  -> merci Odile.

agree  NGAltman
2 hrs
  -> Thanks very much.

agree  mccp
10 hrs
  -> merci mccp.

agree  André Vanasse
17 hrs
  -> merci André

neutral  Bernard M: "et" exprime une relation d'addition alors que "pour' indique une relation de finalité
22 hrs
  -> depending on the context , anyhow this could be changed "Elle lui a téléphoné et lui a demandé de lui tenir compagnie". Merci Bernard.

agree  1045: 100% d'accord. Oubliez les commentaires de Bernard ...
7 days
  -> merci 1045




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Tony M, GILOU, AllegroTrans