Now know ye and these presents witnesseth that

French translation: Le présent pouvoir atteste par conséquent que

English term or phrase:Now know ye and these presents witnesseth that
French translation:Le présent pouvoir atteste par conséquent que
Entered by: Captain Haddock

14:55 Oct 10, 2013
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Power of attorney
English term or phrase: Now know ye and these presents witnesseth that
What is official French equivalent of the phrase : NOW KNOW YE AND THESE PRESENTS WITNESSETH THAT

we the said 123 Limited, represented by Mr. CDE, Director of the said company nominate, constitute and appoint Mr. XZY, Chief
Executive Officer of the Company as our attorney with full authority.

Merci
Captain Haddock
India
Le présent pouvoir atteste par conséquent que
Explanation:
I see no need to use dated French style
But you could could put "Sachez que" if you really wanted to

NOW THEREFORE THIS TREATY WITNESSETH that the said tribe and the Indians composing the same, occupying as members of bands the said reserves, by their chiefs and [...]
mainc.info

LE PRÉSENT TRAITÉ ATTESTE PAR CONSÉQUENT que ladite tribu et les Indiens membres des bandes de cette dernière, par le truchement de leurs chefs et dirigeants dûment [...]
mainc.info
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Le présent pouvoir atteste par conséquent que
AllegroTrans
4Moi(Vous) et ces présents témoins sachons maintenant que ....
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
now know ye and these presents witnesseth that
Moi(Vous) et ces présents témoins sachons maintenant que ....


Explanation:
"sachons" ou bien "sommes informés"

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 102
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci monsieur


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: any refs to back up this usage?
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
now know ye and these presents witnesseth that
Le présent pouvoir atteste par conséquent que


Explanation:
I see no need to use dated French style
But you could could put "Sachez que" if you really wanted to

NOW THEREFORE THIS TREATY WITNESSETH that the said tribe and the Indians composing the same, occupying as members of bands the said reserves, by their chiefs and [...]
mainc.info

LE PRÉSENT TRAITÉ ATTESTE PAR CONSÉQUENT que ladite tribu et les Indiens membres des bandes de cette dernière, par le truchement de leurs chefs et dirigeants dûment [...]
mainc.info


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94