KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

it is the characteristic of

French translation: c\'est le propre de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it is the characteristic of
French translation:c\'est le propre de
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

12:04 Oct 18, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: it is the characteristic of
***It is the [c]haracteristic of*** governments, companies, organizations and individuals of being open in the clear disclosure of information, rules, processes, and actions.
Solen Fillatre
France
c'est le propre de
Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2013-10-18 15:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est le propre des gouvernements démocratiques d'étouffer la raison sous un courant factice, Tocqueville l'a remarqué depuis longtemps. Mais qu'importe
Selected response from:

Marcombes
France
Grading comment
Thank you that is perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4c'est typique des
Jerome Carrette
4 +2c'est le propre de
Marcombes
4une caractéristique / un trait [...] se traduisant par...
Hannah D
3sont censés
Isabelle Cluzel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
c'est typique des


Explanation:
..

Jerome Carrette
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
22 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

agree  Daniel Weston
3 hrs

agree  Bertrand Leduc
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sont censés


Explanation:
par exemple

Isabelle Cluzel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 116

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une caractéristique / un trait [...] se traduisant par...


Explanation:
Il faut nous donner plus de contexte quand vous posez une question.

J'ai fait une recherche et j'ai trouvé votre phrase complète, cette formule convient je pense.

Hannah D
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
c'est le propre de


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2013-10-18 15:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est le propre des gouvernements démocratiques d'étouffer la raison sous un courant factice, Tocqueville l'a remarqué depuis longtemps. Mais qu'importe

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you that is perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KatLOT
3 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Marie-France R.: Bonne référence
13 hrs
  -> Merci




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): mchd