the what and the how

French translation: le quoi et le comment

English term or phrase:the what and the how
French translation:le quoi et le comment
Entered by: FX Fraipont

09:02 Oct 25, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: the what and the how
In the section title of a performance review assessment.
Section I - Summary of performance - ***the what and the how***
Solen Fillatre
France
le quoi et le comment
Explanation:
surely "what" is not the same as "why"?

"Le quoi et le comment: valeur de la littérature - Fabula
http://www.fabula.org/revue/cr/114.php
Le quoi et le comment: valeur de la littérature. Vincent Debaene & Renaud Pasquier. Que vaut la littérature ?, publié sous la direction de Denis Saint-Jacques, ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6le quoi et le comment
FX Fraipont
4 +1le pourquoi et le comment
Drmanu49
4objet et méthode
Jerome Carrette
4la fin et les moyens
Sophie Vallery


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le pourquoi et le comment


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 minute (2013-10-25 09:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou le pourquoi du comment

e Pourquoi du comment: Amazon.fr: Daniel Lacotte: Livres
www.amazon.fr › Livres › Amazon Rachète‎
Le Pourquoi du comment de Daniel Lacotte sur Amazon.fr. Livraison gratuite et -5% sur tous les livres.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ninon Dion
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  HERBET Abel: yes
35 mins
  -> Thank you.

disagree  MelodieR: non, il s'agit bien du "quoi", c'est-à-dire qu'est-ce qui est évalué (et comment)
51 mins
  -> En français le plus courant est le pourquoi du comment.

disagree  Tony M: Agree with Melodie: the EN s/t is 'what', not 'why' / In EN too — but it's a totally different expression, though an obvious calque. More traditionally, we'd say 'the why and the wherefore' (though that is actually a pleonasm!)
1 hr
  -> En français le plus courant est le pourquoi du comment.

agree  Peter LEGUIE
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Peter.

agree  AllegroTrans
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Daryo: that would be "the why and the how"//"En français le plus courant est le pourquoi du comment", may well be, but it’s not a proof whatsoever that "le pourquoi du comment" should be relevant to this specific ST
17 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
le quoi et le comment


Explanation:
surely "what" is not the same as "why"?

"Le quoi et le comment: valeur de la littérature - Fabula
http://www.fabula.org/revue/cr/114.php
Le quoi et le comment: valeur de la littérature. Vincent Debaene & Renaud Pasquier. Que vaut la littérature ?, publié sous la direction de Denis Saint-Jacques, ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1497
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Boulé
9 mins
  -> merci!

agree  MelodieR: oui, "le quoi", c'est-à-dire qu'est-ce qui est évalué, mais j'enlèverais "le" : Quoi/Comment
14 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Tony M: Just as in EN, 'le pourquoi et le comment' is an expression I encounter frequently in FR, so I don't see why this variant shouldn't be used instead. Personally, I like the use of the article in this particular expression, tho' naturally I'm not an FNS ;-)
40 mins
  -> merci!

neutral  Drmanu49: @ TOny la locutio c'est le pourquoi DU comment en français.
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
3 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Françoise Vogel: http://www.performance-publique.budget.gouv.fr/fileadmin/med... : "Est-on davantage sur le « comment » ou sur le « quoi » ?"
3 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Daryo
18 hrs
  -> merci!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la fin et les moyens


Explanation:
'the what' would be what you want to achieve (la fin) and 'the how', well, how you propose yourself to achieve it (les moyens)

Sophie Vallery
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
11 mins

disagree  Daryo: don't drag Machiavelli into this - it's just a section title of a “performance review assessment”, not some elaborate plans for world, sorry market dominance
16 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objet et méthode


Explanation:
me parait plus simple et bien convenir ici

Jerome Carrette
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne Cuenin: parfait pour un registre plus soutenu (mais je ne sais pas quelle est la tonalité du texte du demandeur)
53 mins

disagree  Daryo: sounds catchy, but the place for that would be a strategic planning document, not in a performance review//the ST is simply about “what was achieved and how it was achieved”
16 hrs