KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

other than

French translation: sauf dans la mesure où


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:other than to the extent that
French translation:sauf dans la mesure où
Entered by: Tony M

10:10 Nov 1, 2013
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / used in a legal context
English term or phrase: other than
(h) The terms of this Agreement relating to Loans generally shall continue to apply to Separate Loans other than to the extent inconsistent with paragraphs (e) to (f) above, in which case those paragraphs shall prevail in respect of any Separate Loan
legiscriba
sauf dans la mesure où
Explanation:
Standard expression in lots of fields, what is the specific problem here?

Various ways of expressing it, this is probably the one that's closest in syntax to the EN original.

(with thanks to the various people who kindly corrected my original version!)

When I performed a Google search on the entire expression (i.e. using " ") EVEN WITH the 'que' that has brought me criticism for my non-native command of FR, it did indeed score all of 700,000+ Google hits — at least some of which must have been valid FR native source texts; however, I naturally accept that this version with 'où' is the more correct, certainly commoner with 2,300,000 Google hits!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sauf dans la mesure où
Tony M
3autre que1045
Summary of reference entries provided
du déjà vu
writeaway

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autre que


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 52

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
other than to the extent that
sauf dans la mesure où


Explanation:
Standard expression in lots of fields, what is the specific problem here?

Various ways of expressing it, this is probably the one that's closest in syntax to the EN original.

(with thanks to the various people who kindly corrected my original version!)

When I performed a Google search on the entire expression (i.e. using " ") EVEN WITH the 'que' that has brought me criticism for my non-native command of FR, it did indeed score all of 700,000+ Google hits — at least some of which must have been valid FR native source texts; however, I naturally accept that this version with 'où' is the more correct, certainly commoner with 2,300,000 Google hits!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
thank you




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: du déjà vu

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/accounting/12802...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
12 mins
agree  Emmanuella
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): GILOU, mchd, Tony M