KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

suit of mail

French translation: cotte de mailles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suit of mail
French translation:cotte de mailles
Entered by: Cyril B.

10:01 Nov 3, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: suit of mail
Thomas Burberry patented his own water-repellent fabric, gabardine, a tightly woven twill weave, in 1879. “‘A veritable **suit of mail’** is how one magazine would describe the gabardine coat,” reads an entry in online fashion resource, Voguepedia.

j'ai dans l'idée qu'il s'agit de quelque chose comme "costume de voyage", mais je n'en suis pas du tout sûre!
Merci de vos suggestions!
Anne R
Italy
armure
Explanation:
ou 'cotte de mailles'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-11-03 10:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'cottes de mailles' indeed

"Mail (chainmail, maille) is a type of armour consisting of small metal rings linked together in a pattern to form a mesh."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mail_(armour)

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cotte_de_mailles
Selected response from:

Cyril B.
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3armure
Cyril B.
4 +2cote de mailles
irat56


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
armure


Explanation:
ou 'cotte de mailles'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-11-03 10:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'cottes de mailles' indeed

"Mail (chainmail, maille) is a type of armour consisting of small metal rings linked together in a pattern to form a mesh."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mail_(armour)

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cotte_de_mailles

Cyril B.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Roussel: Oui pour Cotte(s) de mailles
1 hr
  -> Merci Nicolas

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Merci Allegro :)

agree  Victoria Britten
22 hrs
  -> Merci Victoria

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cote de mailles


Explanation:
Suitable protection, light (relatively) but strong!

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Used figuratively here, of course. And believe me, it's not very 'light' — weighs a ton if made of iron, and not light even if decorative and only made of alu. / I was seeking to point that out for Asker's benefit, not yours ;-)
27 mins
  -> Thanks, I know that, not completely stupid I am ;-)

disagree  Nicolas Roussel: With 2 Ts please, already mentioned in previous answer.
1 hr
  -> !!!Accepted but not enough to "disagree" IMHO!

agree  writeaway: 1. c'est dimanche et 2. un typo, voire même une petite faute d'inattention! qui n'en fait pas? je ne comprends plus rien ici.
4 hrs
  -> Merci... malgrè le "oops" deuxième t manquant!

agree  emiledgar
22 hrs
  -> Merci!