KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cost of inventories

French translation: coût des stocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost of inventories
French translation:coût des stocks
Entered by: FX Fraipont

14:45 Nov 3, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: cost of inventories
17. Overheads other than manufacturing overheads are included in the cost of inventories only to the extent that they clearly contribute to bringing inventories to their present location and condition. For example, it is appropriate to include costs incurred in designing products for specific customers or a proportion of the overhead costs of a manager who is involved in both production and non-production functions. See a list of costs required to be inventoried in Appendix B.

Merci pour votre aide
EA Traduction
France
coût des stocks
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-11-03 14:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Méthode de détermination du coût des stocks - Wikifisc
http://www.wikifisc.com/Méthode-de-détermination-du-coût...‎Translate this page
Méthode de détermination du coût des stocks. Imprimer · RSS. » Méthode de ... ou de production. Expression en anglais: Cost method for inventories 1 ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6coût des stocks
FX Fraipont
3frais de stockage
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
coût des stocks


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-11-03 14:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Méthode de détermination du coût des stocks - Wikifisc
http://www.wikifisc.com/Méthode-de-détermination-du-coût...‎Translate this page
Méthode de détermination du coût des stocks. Imprimer · RSS. » Méthode de ... ou de production. Expression en anglais: Cost method for inventories 1 ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1457
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc
7 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Daryo
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  HERBET Abel: yes
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Carole Salas
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Cyril B.
14 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  emiledgar
17 hrs
  -> merci !

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frais de stockage


Explanation:
je crois que cette expression est conforme au plan comptable

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): GILOU, Carole Salas