KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

inventories

French translation: inventaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inventories
French translation:inventaires
Entered by: EA Traduction

16:42 Nov 3, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: inventories
Bonsoir, "inventories" me pose problème. Au début, j'avais traduit ce terme par "stock" puis après j'ai fini par mettre "inventaire". Le problème est que ce terme apparait de nombreuses fois dans le texte. Pourrait-on mettre "inventaire des stocks" comme compromis ?

1.0 Policy

It is the policy of the Corporation to value inventories for each operating entity at actual cost not in excess of market. Each entity of the Corporation will establish and maintain a cost accounting system to provide as one of its benefits, consistent valuation and financial comparisons of inventories.

4.1 Classification of Inventory

As a minimum, all product inventories are to be summarized and valued on the general ledger by the following classifications.

1. Raw Material - Usually material (steel, rubber, plastic, etc.) which will be converted via the manufacturing process into components and/or products

2. Work-in-process - Product in various stages of completion throughout the manufacturing process including all raw material, components which have been issued to the shop floor for processing, items subcontracted out for processing, labor and overhead through the last production process. It also includes completely processed material awaiting final inspection and acceptance as a finished product or shipment to a customer. Component inventories may be listed within the work-in-process category or as its own category, but should be valued at total actual cost.
EA Traduction
France
inventaires
Explanation:
This is the same word and meaning in both languages.
Selected response from:

Dalphina
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inventaires
Dalphina
4 +1inventaires physiques
HERBET Abel
4inventaire / stock
Cyril B.
4inventaires du stock
AllegroTrans
4inventaireRenate Radziwill-Rall


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventaire


Explanation:
why not?

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think here the sense is rather that of 'stock'.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inventaires physiques


Explanation:
On dit ça

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventaires du stock


Explanation:
A stock inventory should therefore be carried out on the day of issue.
ec.europa.eu

Un inventaire du stock devra donc être réalisé au jour de la délivrance.
ec.europa.eu


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventaire / stock


Explanation:
Je pense que la meilleure solutuion est d'utiliser les deux termes, en fonction de celui qui convient dans chaque contexte. Parfois, on ne peut pas toujours garder la même traduction pour un même source... et il vaut mieux l'accepter plutôt que d'utilser des termes exotiques ! :)

Cyril B.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 151

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inventaires


Explanation:
This is the same word and meaning in both languages.

Dalphina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): GILOU, Bertrand Leduc