KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

time to empty

French translation: autonomie en carburant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time to empty
French translation:autonomie en carburant
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

13:20 Nov 4, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: time to empty
I understand time to empty, as in time before fuel tank is empty, though I am confused by the notion of "time" for a fuel tank on a tractor (John Deere Agriculture)...

And the Hours tab allow operators to select measurements including Instantaneous Fuel per Hour, Instantaneous Fuel per Area, ***Time to Empty***, and Instantaneous Productivity
Solen Fillatre
France
autonomie en carburant
Explanation:
dans ce cas en heures (comme pour l'aviation de loisir)...
Fonctions de l'ordinateur de bord (surface travaillée, rendement horaire, consommation de carburant et autonomie en carburant)
Selected response from:

Dominique Stiver
France
Grading comment
Nice, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6autonomie en carburant
Dominique Stiver
3temps restant avant réservoir videpecheurt
3Durée de fonctionnement restanteEric BILLY


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Durée de fonctionnement restante


Explanation:
c'est fonction du contexte.
Temps de fonctionnement avant que le réservoir ne soit vide... un peu long

Eric BILLY
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temps restant avant réservoir vide


Explanation:
.

pecheurt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
autonomie en carburant


Explanation:
dans ce cas en heures (comme pour l'aviation de loisir)...
Fonctions de l'ordinateur de bord (surface travaillée, rendement horaire, consommation de carburant et autonomie en carburant)


    Reference: http://www.claas.fr/produits/tracteurs/arion430-410/cabine-c...
Dominique Stiver
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Nice, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> toujours aussi prompt! Merci et bonne continuation...

agree  HERBET Abel: autonomie tout court suffit je pense
3 mins
  -> dans le contexte, je confirme que cela suffit (mais pour une insertion dans un glossaire, cela ferait défaut). Merci

agree  Carole Salas
12 mins
  -> merci et bonne journée!

agree  Xavier Omilanowski
15 mins
  -> merci encore!

agree  Alain Marsol
18 mins
  -> merci Alain.

agree  Eric BILLY
2 hrs