KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

digital Candide

French translation: le nouveau Candide du numérique


20:57 Nov 4, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: digital Candide
Michel Serres' position seems particularly dicey since he is a sort of **digital Candide**, convinced that the technological revolution of the past couple of decades will fundamentally alter humankind and alter it for the better.

un défenseur du numérique?
humm hummm
Anne R
Italy
French translation:le nouveau Candide du numérique
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4le nouveau Candide du numérique
florence metzger
3 +3Un candide du numériqueAlain Boulé
4proselyte du numérique
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
digital candide
Un candide du numérique


Explanation:
Du personnage de Voltaire.

Alain Boulé
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: Candide avec maj
0 min
  -> Merci

neutral  writeaway: il n'y a qu'un Candide, non?
16 mins
  -> "Les candides" est une expression courante

agree  Germaine: un genre de Candide du numérique - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Candide
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Petitavoine: comme Germaine: un genre de Candide du numérique
1 day19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
digital candide
le nouveau Candide du numérique


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  writeaway
14 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  katsy
17 hrs
  -> merci

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digital candide
proselyte du numérique


Explanation:
je suis d'accord avec vous quand vous dites "défenseur du ", car il n'est pas du tout candide notre M. SERRES, il est un des apôtres de cette technologie sans aucune candeur ou honte.

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 95