KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

the cataract of feeble bilingual puns

French translation: l'avalanche de piètres jeux de mots bilingues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the cataract of feeble bilingual puns
French translation:l'avalanche de piètres jeux de mots bilingues
Entered by: Emmanuella

21:25 Nov 4, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: the cataract of feeble bilingual puns
Last but not least:

The English are routinely referred to as les fuck-offs: slang has a spirited wit that **the cataract of feeble bilingual puns** lacks.

L'argot fait preuve d'un esprit dont est dépourvu...... ?? comment rendre cette image!?

je ne vois pas du tout!
merci de votre aide!
Anne R
Italy
l'avalanche de piètres jeux de mots bilingues
Explanation:
****
Selected response from:

Emmanuella
Italy
Grading comment
Merci à tous, avalanche de calembours me plairait bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2l'avalanche de piètres jeux de mots bilinguesEmmanuella
3 +1les calembours bilingues falotsAlain Boulé
4 -1l'esprit argotique manque de beaucoup d'équivalents bilingues
HERBET Abel
3la brume des jeux de mots bilingues vaseuxDaryo
3l'abondance de faibles jeux de mots bilingues
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les calembours bilingues falots


Explanation:
Suggestion

Alain Boulé
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Et quid de 'cataract'?
2 mins
  -> Oui, c'est vrai...

agree  Germaine: Je préfère quand même "calembour" à jeu de mots et "falot" rend bien l'idée. (Je ne crois pas de cataracte pose un problème à Anne)
1 hr
  -> Merci

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'abondance de faibles jeux de mots bilingues


Explanation:
suggestion

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'avalanche de piètres jeux de mots bilingues


Explanation:
****

Emmanuella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Merci à tous, avalanche de calembours me plairait bien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry Bonhomme
10 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Peter LEGUIE
12 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la brume des jeux de mots bilingues vaseux


Explanation:
The English are routinely referred to as les fuck-offs: slang has a spirited wit that the cataract of feeble bilingual puns lacks.
=
... qui fait défaut à la brume des jeux de mots bilingues vaseux.


cataract = illness that's making the eyesight foggy

la brume = no real substance, just fog/smoke


Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
l'esprit argotique manque de beaucoup d'équivalents bilingues


Explanation:
je pense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-11-05 14:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je voulais dire " l'esprit argotique ABONDE/DEBORDE en/d' équivalents bilingues

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: That's the opposite of what the text is saying: that slang has a richer appreciation than 'mainstream' language, which only has weak puns.
55 mins