KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

PRs

French translation: directeurs RP


21:40 Nov 5, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: PRs
The latest edition of Le Figaro magazine has on its cover Jean Rochefort Gentleman Français: presumably no one at the paper knows that the only people in London who would write the word gentleman are Jermyn Street **PRs**.

PR pour moi c'est Public Relation mais ça ne me semble pas le cas, ici, si l'on sait que Jermyn Street n'est pas la rue des éditeurs londoniens mais plutôt des boutiques de luxe pour homme.

Merci de m'éclairer!
Anne R
Italy
French translation:directeurs RP
Explanation:
J'ai raté ce "people" lors de ma première tentative :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-06 02:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'...sont les directeurs RP/de la com des boutiques de Jermyn Street.' <- there :)

...question qui me permet de constater qu'au Monde, 'directeur de la com' est acceptable dans un titredonc why not :)
http://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-eco/2013/08/01/97002-20130801FI...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-06 02:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...plutôt '...les directeurs de com...', le cas échéant.

C'est bon j'arrête :))
Selected response from:

Cyril B.
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Relations publiques
Jerome Carrette
4 +2directeurs RP
Cyril B.
5Relations publiques
Dalphina
4agents représentants
Marcombes
Summary of reference entries provided
A PR manager to represent Jermyn Street Design
FX Fraipont

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prs
Relations publiques


Explanation:
je pense que c'est cela tout de même
sur l'usage du mot gentleman, apparemment ils pensent que seuls les PRs de Jermyn street utiliseraient ce mot, sans doute pour parler de leurs clients, donc le fait que ce soit la rue des boutiques de luxe pour hommes me parait tout à fait coller


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Relations_publiques
Jerome Carrette
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
2 mins

agree  Ninon Dion
1 hr

agree  Tony M
9 hrs

agree  Carole Salas
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prs
agents représentants


Explanation:
d'une profession ou d'une marque

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
directeurs RP


Explanation:
J'ai raté ce "people" lors de ma première tentative :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-06 02:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'...sont les directeurs RP/de la com des boutiques de Jermyn Street.' <- there :)

...question qui me permet de constater qu'au Monde, 'directeur de la com' est acceptable dans un titredonc why not :)
http://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-eco/2013/08/01/97002-20130801FI...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-06 02:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...plutôt '...les directeurs de com...', le cas échéant.

C'est bon j'arrête :))

Cyril B.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilou

agree  Eléonore Le Car: Tout à fait d'accord !
6 hrs
  -> Merci Eléonore

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prs
Relations publiques


Explanation:
PRs = Public Relations

Dalphina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: A PR manager to represent Jermyn Street Design

Reference information:
PURPOSE
A PR manager to represent Jermyn Street Design in a freelance. Managing PR
campaigns that focus on promoting the JSD brand to target audience. Increase
profile and reinforce companies strengths to varying market sectors whilst
understanding and conveying the ethos of Jermyn Street Design

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.pdf.investintech.com/preview/98aa23c2-3a67-11e3-8163-003048d80846/index.html
FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1457