KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

take away

French translation: priver de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take away
French translation:priver de
Entered by: Tony M

12:39 Nov 7, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / an organic food supplement
English term or phrase: take away
salut tout le monde, pouvez-vous s'il vous plait m'aider à traduire le verbe "to take away" dans ce contexte" Controlling the various species of Streptococci and Lactobacilli also reduce the undesirable use of H2 and allows more to be used in the desirable formation of propionate. Proprionate is largely responsible foranimal growth. Isotricha and Entodini are two protozoa which commonly infect the rumin. Again they take away energy and nutrients from the farm animal.
imeneinstein
Tunisia
priver de
Explanation:
Note that here, the sense of 'take away from' here is really that of 'deprive', so I think 'priver' ought to work (though it is of course only a partial deprivation!)

I did wonder if it is possible to use 'usurper' in this way in FR — if it is, then that might have just the right connotation here.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2appauvrissent
Christian Fournier
3 +1diminuerrachelha
4prendre
Jo-Irina 11
4absorbe
Bernard M
3 +1priver de
Tony M
3épuiser/détourner/drainer
AllegroTrans
3subtiliserAlain Boulé
3capter
florence metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capter


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take away from
priver de


Explanation:
Note that here, the sense of 'take away from' here is really that of 'deprive', so I think 'priver' ought to work (though it is of course only a partial deprivation!)

I did wonder if it is possible to use 'usurper' in this way in FR — if it is, then that might have just the right connotation here.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MelodieR: Hi Tony, just to react on "usurper": it doesn't work here. Usurper is only used in the context of identity theft > usurper une identité/usurpation d'identité :)
1 hr
  -> Brilliant, thanks a lot Melodie for that helpful feedback! I was rather afarid that might be the case, tho' in EN 'usurp' would arguably have been usable here. Worth a try, and at least I learnt something ;-)

agree  Victoria Britten: fwiw...
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absorbe


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2013-11-07 12:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

absorber

Bernard M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subtiliser


Explanation:
«Les shigelles appartiennent
au genre de bactéries qui s’introduisent
à l’intérieur de cellules-hôtes. Elles leur
subtilisent ensuite leur nourriture,
qu’elles s’approprient pour leur propre
reproduction et leur propagation.

http://www.systemsx.ch/fileadmin/redaktion/Projects/Project_...

Alain Boulé
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prendre


Explanation:
Mon opinion

Jo-Irina 11
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diminuer


Explanation:
diminish/reduce

rachelha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valérie Lopez: ou réduire
1 hr
  -> merci Valérie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appauvrissent


Explanation:
... l'animal de ferme en énergie et en nutriments

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
14 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou !

agree  Dalphina
18 hrs
  -> Merci Dalphina !

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
épuiser/détourner/drainer


Explanation:
Chinook will not feed during their migration home, so they slowly deplete their energy reserves.
dfo-mpo.gc.ca

Il ne s'alimente pas au cours de cette migration, épuisant lentement ses réserves d'énergie.
dfo-mpo.gc.ca

Being vigilant about distractions - Minimize anything that takes away energy and focus from the core agenda.
n5tn.com

Être vigilant à l'égard des distractions - Réduire au minimum les éléments qui détournent l'énergie et l'intérêt consacrés à l'objectif principal.


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86