KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to request that

French translation: demander que


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to request that
French translation:demander que
Entered by: EA Traduction

16:27 Nov 12, 2013
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to request that
I am writing on behalf of ISFE, the Interactive Software Federation of Europe, which represents the European video game industry, to request that the IPO recommends that the UK Government should intervene in the reference made by the German Bundesgerichtshof (Federal Court of Justice) to the Court of Justice of the European Union (Case xxx) for a preliminary ruling on the interpretation of Article 1(2)(a) of Directive 2001/29/EC (the Copyright Directive).

Est-ce "pour exiger de l'OPI qu'il recommande au Gouvernement ..."

Merci pour votre aide
EA Traduction
France
demander que
Explanation:
Can't see what the problem is - can be found in any dictionary

However, the competent authorities must also be able to request that these studies, which are carried out by the undertaking, be verified by a third party in cases where any doubt exists.
europarl.europa.eu

Il faut cependant donner la possibilité aux autorités compétentes de demander que de telles études réalisées par l'entreprise puissent être expertisées par une tierce personne en cas de doute.
europarl.europa.eu

a part of the right of access to data and/or the right to request that inaccurate data be corrected
eur-lex.europa.eu

fait partie du droit d'accès aux données et/ou du droit de demander que des données inexactes soient rectifiées
eur-lex.europa.eu

They were also going to request that the system be modified to prevent future ineligible payments of this nature from occurring.
gnb.ca

Il devait aussi demander une modification au système pour empêcher à l'avenir que des paiements inadmissibles soient produits.
gnb.ca
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1demander que
AllegroTrans
4requérir
ISABELLE BELPOIS
3solliciterEmmanuella


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solliciter


Explanation:
fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/solliciter‎
solliciter /sɔ(l).li.si.te/ transitif 1 groupe (conjugaison) ...Solliciter quelqu'un à faire quelque chose, de faire quelque chose....Mes amis ont sollicité pour moi.

Emmanuella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demander que


Explanation:
Can't see what the problem is - can be found in any dictionary

However, the competent authorities must also be able to request that these studies, which are carried out by the undertaking, be verified by a third party in cases where any doubt exists.
europarl.europa.eu

Il faut cependant donner la possibilité aux autorités compétentes de demander que de telles études réalisées par l'entreprise puissent être expertisées par une tierce personne en cas de doute.
europarl.europa.eu

a part of the right of access to data and/or the right to request that inaccurate data be corrected
eur-lex.europa.eu

fait partie du droit d'accès aux données et/ou du droit de demander que des données inexactes soient rectifiées
eur-lex.europa.eu

They were also going to request that the system be modified to prevent future ineligible payments of this nature from occurring.
gnb.ca

Il devait aussi demander une modification au système pour empêcher à l'avenir que des paiements inadmissibles soient produits.
gnb.ca


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
16 mins
  -> tx

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requérir


Explanation:
"Pour requérir de l'OPI qu'il recommande..."


    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/requérir/verbe
ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32