KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

safely, once removed

French translation: à l'abri de l'obligation de s'engager


21:59 Nov 12, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: safely, once removed
toujours sur le thème de la peine de mort:

Which is illogical. If the death penalty existed in Britain, it would only be for the worst crimes, such as the Delhi murder, so by refusing to care, we would instantly reposition ourselves in the "pro" camp. This is the nature of capital punishment – there is no middle ground.

In Britain, it could be that such crimes allow us the luxury of being faux-conflicted (**safely, once removed**), knowing that these private wobbles are purely academic.

Comment comprenez vous ici "(safely, once removed)**

Merci!
Anne R
Italy
French translation:à l'abri de l'obligation de s'engager
Explanation:
(encouraged by the discussion!)
Je dois dire que pendant mes pérégrinations de l'après-midi, je me disais qu'on pourrait peut-être envisager "libérés (à présent) de l'obligation de s'engager".
Voilà. Et merci à Victoria, dont le "à l'abri de" a déclenché mes réflexions.
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5à l'abri de l'obligation de s'engagerkatsy
4 -2avoir bonne conscience
HERBET Abel
4 -2en toute sécurité, une fois la peine de mort écartée
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
en toute sécurité, une fois la peine de mort écartée


Explanation:
"Amnesty wants death penalty removed from anti-rape law - Times Of ...
http://articles.timesofindia.indiatimes.com › Collections › Death Penalty‎
Mar 16, 2013 - NEW DELHI: A day after the Union Cabinet approved the anti-rape law, Amnesty International has expressed reservations on the proposed ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victoria Britten: Je pense que "removed" fait référence plutôt à la distance morale de sécurité procurée par la non-existence de la peine de mort en G-B.
9 hrs

disagree  polyglot45: contresens malheureusement - sorry!
13 hrs

disagree  Tony M: Have to agree with p/g on this one: it is 'once-removed' in the sense of detached, distance, and hence why it is safely. As so often, that little hyphen would SO have helped...
22 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
avoir bonne conscience


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Victoria Britten: Ni l'ensemble de la phrase, ni la partie entre parenthèses
9 hrs

disagree  Tony M: Agree with VB: just doesn't make sense here.
22 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
à l'abri de l'obligation de s'engager


Explanation:
(encouraged by the discussion!)
Je dois dire que pendant mes pérégrinations de l'après-midi, je me disais qu'on pourrait peut-être envisager "libérés (à présent) de l'obligation de s'engager".
Voilà. Et merci à Victoria, dont le "à l'abri de" a déclenché mes réflexions.

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten: I continue to prefer "à l'abri", which for me better echoes "safely".
16 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria :-) You are no doubt right about "à l'abri", sometimes first ideas are the best!

agree  Petitavoine: oui, à l'abri de est une bonne idée
1 hr
  -> Merci Petitavoine :-)

agree  Tony M: Though I still have a slight reservaton about the notion of 'abri' — simply because I think the idea of 'distance' and 'detachment' are more important still here; may NOT be safe, but FEELS safe.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony :-) I see your point, but I'd say that they ARE safe, they know that, as the rest of the text indicates, the dilemma is purely academic

agree  GILOU: çà fait du bien une réponse sensée))
14 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou :-)

agree  Gleyse
18 hrs
  -> Merci Gleyse :-)