KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

drink surface

French translation: surface en contact avec les lèvres


00:06 Nov 15, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: drink surface
lid protects drink surface

Il s'agit de la surface ou s'accomplit l'acte de boire, mais je suis infichu de trouver le terme qui convient.
jmleger
French translation:surface en contact avec les lèvres
Explanation:
lid protects drink surface

......protège (contre la contamination) la surface en contact avec les lèvres



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-11-15 12:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Il s'agit de la surface ou s'accomplit l'acte de boire, ..." which means:

lid protects drink surface => drink surface = the surface (of the bottle ) that you touch with your lips when you drink

when you drink from a bottle, you should use as a "drink surface" only the surface that was protected by the lid before you removed it.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This came closest to what I was thinking.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1surface de la boisson
FX Fraipont
4 +1buvantpecheurt
4surface en contact avec les lèvresDaryo
4niveau/surface de/du liquide
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niveau/surface de/du liquide


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 95

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buvant


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-15 00:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.modeverre.com/anatomie-d-un-verre-a-vin

pecheurt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> merci !

neutral  FX Fraipont: "Le buvant : Il s'agit des rebords du verre. la finesse du Buvant est un signe de qualité pour un verre à vin" - ici c'est "surface", pas "rim", et "drink", pas "glass". http://www.modeverre.com/anatomie-d-un-verre-a-vin
5 hrs

neutral  Daryo: the right term (=>c'est ici que se posent les lèvres) but only for a wine glass.
11 hrs
  -> http://www.adiservepro.fr/flutes-verres-tasses-gobelets-cara...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surface de la boisson


Explanation:
"Patent EP0854089B1 - Méthode d'emballage d'une boisson ...
http://www.google.com/patents/EP0854089B1?cl=fr‎Translate this page
... dans laquelle les moyens à ouverture restreinte seront immergés dans la boisson lorsque l'insert flottera sur la surface de la boisson ; fermer le sommet ouvert ..."

"The other advantage of the dome lids equipped with cup holding recess is to hold the bottom section of the 2nd cup securely which prevents a stacked 2nd cup on skilled lid from falling off and spilling. Furthermore, the two drink openings of the dome lids located well above the hot drink surface help to prevent the hot beverage leaks through the openings."



FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
3 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  emiledgar
4 hrs
  -> merci!

disagree  Daryo: right story, but wrong character: "drink surface" is not the surface of the drink, but the surface (of the bottle / cup / container ...) used when drinking.
6 hrs
  -> "LID" of the cup, of course, not the bottle...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface en contact avec les lèvres


Explanation:
lid protects drink surface

......protège (contre la contamination) la surface en contact avec les lèvres



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-11-15 12:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Il s'agit de la surface ou s'accomplit l'acte de boire, ..." which means:

lid protects drink surface => drink surface = the surface (of the bottle ) that you touch with your lips when you drink

when you drink from a bottle, you should use as a "drink surface" only the surface that was protected by the lid before you removed it.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
This came closest to what I was thinking.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FX Fraipont: no lid on a bottle ....
1 hr
  -> on a cyclist's bottle? anyway, it wouldn't change my proposed translation.