KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

deluded old boiler

French translation: vieille cocotte


21:23 Nov 21, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: deluded old boiler
Dans un texte traitant d'un programme tv, et du flirt/jeu de séduction sur le plateau entre une présentatrice quarantenaire et un jeune chanteur de 15 ans son cadet:
"
But wait. Turner is 27 and Reid is 42, so that makes things very different, especially for Reid, an attractive woman, suddenly recast as a **deluded old boiler**.

qui se voit soudain endosser le rôle de ???

j'ai du mal à trouver une traduction qui marche ici..

Merci de toute suggestion!
Anne R
Italy
French translation:vieille cocotte
Explanation:
"The Boiler" (the first song The Bodysnatchers wrote themselves) is about a girl with low self-esteem (she compares herself with an old boiler): cf wiki
Et pour les deux sens de "cocotte" = femme légère, entretenue (de peu de vertu) ou "cocotte" = "marmite" (ce qui nous rapproche un peu de boiler): cf cnrtl
Pour deluded, pas d'inspiration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour11 heures (2013-11-23 08:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D'après Daryo "délusionnelle" (et non pas désillusionnée).
Ou encore: vieille cocotte pigeonnée/roulée dans la farine/mystifiée (tous les termes ayant valeur de leurrer, tromper).
J'aime bien aussi "empaumée". Pour la définition et des exemples d'utilisation de tous ces termes cf. http://www.cnrtl.fr
Selected response from:

ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3vieille cocotte
ISABELLE BELPOIS
4une vieille belle
HERBET Abel
3une vieille rombière bercée d'illusions
Petitavoine
Summary of reference entries provided
"Old boiler" seems pretty exaggerated!
kashew

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une vieille belle


Explanation:
aussi, on dit un vieux beau pour un homme

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 95

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vieille cocotte


Explanation:
"The Boiler" (the first song The Bodysnatchers wrote themselves) is about a girl with low self-esteem (she compares herself with an old boiler): cf wiki
Et pour les deux sens de "cocotte" = femme légère, entretenue (de peu de vertu) ou "cocotte" = "marmite" (ce qui nous rapproche un peu de boiler): cf cnrtl
Pour deluded, pas d'inspiration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour11 heures (2013-11-23 08:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D'après Daryo "délusionnelle" (et non pas désillusionnée).
Ou encore: vieille cocotte pigeonnée/roulée dans la farine/mystifiée (tous les termes ayant valeur de leurrer, tromper).
J'aime bien aussi "empaumée". Pour la définition et des exemples d'utilisation de tous ces termes cf. http://www.cnrtl.fr


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Boiler_(song)
    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/academie9/cocotte
ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'aime beaucoup, mais que faites vous de "deluded"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: délusionnelle
34 mins
  -> Merci Daryo!

agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou

agree  Bertrand Leduc
21 hrs
  -> Merci Bertrand!

neutral  Tony M: An 'old boiler' refers to a hen that is so old and tough it is only fit for boiling. Figuratively, it is used to refer to a woman who is well past her "roast by date". In this case, of course, it is unkind exaggeration.
1 day12 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une vieille rombière bercée d'illusions


Explanation:
ou qui se berce d'illusions pour deluded

rombière bien que n'étant pas une traduction de l'original s'impose tout de suite à mon esprit dans ce contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2013-11-23 11:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Je suis une vieille rombière : Forum…

forum.aufeminin.com/forum/couple2/__f167308_couple2-Je-suis-une...

***Je suis une vieille rombière. de bientôt 40 ans***, qui veut bien tout ce que monsieur veut. Bon, certes, je n'ai plus mon corps de 20 ans hein! mais j'estime que ça ...



    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/rombière
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/deluded
Petitavoine
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: "Old boiler" seems pretty exaggerated!

Reference information:
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/tvshowbiz/article-2421917/Susanna...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Tony M: Typical hype, J! They're just saying that because of the age difference, she is suddenly being seen as some kind of cougar.
23 hrs
  -> Yes - cougar is buzz, so why not use that?