KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

uber-sexual

French translation: enjeu sexuel


21:30 Nov 21, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: uber-sexual
Most of us realise that flirting is rarely **uber-sexual**, but is rather a social thing.

je ne pense pas qu'on puisse utiliser la même construction en français en mettant "über-sexuel", car le terme est utilisé dans un sens complètement différent (On n'a parlé que de lui cette année : l'über-sexuel, cet homme viril mais pas macho, soigné mais pas efféminé. Vraie tendance ou faux concept ?..)

aucune idée donc pour rendre cette idée en français ici.

Merci de toute suggestion!
Anne R
Italy
French translation:enjeu sexuel
Explanation:
"...flirter est rarement un enjeu sexuel mais plutôt un enjeu social"
Selected response from:

ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8enjeu sexuel
ISABELLE BELPOIS
3 +2hyper-sexuel
Lorraine Dubuc
3 +1très sexuel
neandre
4purement sexuelDaryo
2n'est pas une affaire de testostéroneAlain Boulé


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hyper-sexuel


Explanation:
La plupart d'entre nous comprennent que draguer est rarement quelque chose d'hyper-sexuel mais davantage une façon de socialiser.

que flirter est rarement hyper-sexuel mais plutôt quelque chose de social

Example sentence(s):
  • La plupart d'entre nous comprennent que draguer est rarement quelque chose d'hyper-sexuel mais davantage une façon de socialiser.
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGuillaumeT: tout a fait
9 hrs
  -> Merci Guillaume!

agree  xxxChloe Parise: Exactement !
12 hrs
  -> Merci Chloe!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
enjeu sexuel


Explanation:
"...flirter est rarement un enjeu sexuel mais plutôt un enjeu social"


    Reference: http://media.eduscol.education.fr/file/Action_sanitaire_et_s...
ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neandre
25 mins
  -> Merci neandre!

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: J'aime beaucoup votre idée!
3 hrs
  -> Merci Lorraine

agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou

agree  code-x.ca
6 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Bertrand Leduc
8 hrs
  -> Merci Bertrand

agree  Alexandre Tissot
9 hrs
  -> Merci Alexandre!

agree  xxxGuillaumeT: Oui, bonne tournure.
10 hrs
  -> Merci Guillaume!

agree  emiledgar
11 hrs
  -> Merci emiledgar!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
n'est pas une affaire de testostérone


Explanation:
Une simple idée

Alain Boulé
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
très sexuel


Explanation:
Je crois que uber n'est utilisé que comme superlatif pour dire très. La suggestion d'hyper sexuel est bonne aussi, tout comme l'idée d'opposer l'enjeu sexuel à enjeu social. Pour ma part voici une suggestion à prendre ou à laisser:

La plupart d'entre nous savons que flirter est rarement quelque chose de très sexuel et se rapporte davantage à un comportement social.

neandre
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel
10 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purement sexuel


Explanation:
Most of us realise that flirting is rarely uber-sexual, but is rather a social thing.

... est rarement une affaire purement sexuelle, mais plutôt un moyen de socialiser.


the combination "über + s.t." is used to mean "la version pure" / "le summum de ..."

"Ubersexual
a male who is similar to a metrosexual but displays the traditional manly qualities such as confidence, strength, and class - leaving no doubt as to his sexual orientation
Bono is the world's leading ubersexual. "
[http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=ubersexual]

"uber sexual
Here's how it worked, metrosexual came along and suddenly being a straight guy who could be easily mistaken as being gay was cool, and like anything that becomes cool you always have the problem of....posers.....and there were a lot of them, not to mention all the real metros who were pissed off at the posers. Thus umber sexual came along to further distinguish the real metros and the hardliner posers from the less vigilant posers and the metros who didn’t care because they didn’t have to tell everyone they are metro.
a metro who became an uber sexual because he was tired of posers. "

[http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=uber sexual&d...]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104