KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

changing airplanes

French translation: en transit


10:56 Nov 22, 2013
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Airports
English term or phrase: changing airplanes
contexte "Described above is the handling process only for baggage of the passengers who are going to leave by airplane from an airport, it is also possible to include in combination there with the handling process for other baggage of the passengers who are landing by airplane or changing airplanes in the airport."
imeneinstein
Tunisia
French translation:en transit
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5en correspondance
Nicolas Roussel
3 +4en transit
florence metzger
4qui changent d'avions à l'aéroportDaryo
3 +1effectuant un transfert d'avion
Benoit Chalifoux


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en transit


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
56 mins
  -> merci

agree  Adrien Esparron: Indiqué dans mon autre réponse (land by airplane).
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  ISABELLE BELPOIS: Situation des voyageurs qui, lors d'une escale aérienne ou maritime, ne franchissent pas les contrôles de police et de douane nécessaires à l'entrée dans le pays.
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Emmanuella
6 hrs

disagree  Daryo: "en transit" is the legal status of a passenger (= not crossing the border at the airport) the passenger can very well depart with the same airplane, with no transfer of baggage form one airplane to another whatsoever
1 day4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effectuant un transfert d'avion


Explanation:
autre suggestion, même si "en transit" me semble bien aussi.

Benoit Chalifoux
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 day4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
en correspondance


Explanation:
Another proposition


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Correspondance_(transports)
Nicolas Roussel
Philippines
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernard M
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  kashew
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

agree  xxxPh_B
9 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changing airplanes in the airport
qui changent d'avions à l'aéroport


Explanation:
"Described above is the handling process only for baggage of the passengers who are going to leave by airplane from an airport, it is also possible to include in combination there with the handling process for other baggage of the passengers who are landing by airplane or changing airplanes in the airport."

... les passagers qui changent d'avions à l'aéroport...

The ST is written from the view point of those organising baggage handling - what's of interest for a baggage handler is shifting luggage from one airplane to another, not the legal status or the fight status of the passenger.



Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): GILOU, Nicolas Roussel, mchd