KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

in their own right

French translation: à titre officiel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in their own right
French translation:à titre officiel
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

13:25 Nov 22, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: in their own right
About anti-corruption practices.

The company may not provide meals, refreshments, travel or lodging to spouses or guests of Customers (unless qualified to attend ***in their own right***).

I believe this means "if they attend in an official capacity, if they have a professional reason to be at the meeting" but "en leur nom proper" doesn't say all that...
Solen Fillatre
France
à titre officiel
Explanation:
Please note my answer is based ENTIRELY on asker's assertion that this means "in an official capacity"

(a) Persons acting in an official capacity pursuant to lawful authority shall have access to Westbank Lands.
mainc.info

(a) Les personnes qui agissent à titre officiel en vertu d'un pouvoir légitime ont accès aux Terres de Westbank.
mainc.info
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4à titre officiel
AllegroTrans
5à titre personnel
Aitor Aizpuru
3 +1s'ils y ont eux-mêmes droit
Lorraine Dubuc
4de (leur) plein droit
HERBET Abel
3en leur nom propre
pettiefleur


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en leur nom propre


Explanation:
une suggestion

pettiefleur
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de (leur) plein droit


Explanation:
sûr

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 95

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s'ils y ont eux-mêmes droit


Explanation:
s'ils y ont eux-mêmes droit

Example sentence(s):
  • sauf s'ils y ont droit de par leur statut d'employé, de fournisseur, etc...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 day23 hrs
  -> Merci Daryo!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
à titre officiel


Explanation:
Please note my answer is based ENTIRELY on asker's assertion that this means "in an official capacity"

(a) Persons acting in an official capacity pursuant to lawful authority shall have access to Westbank Lands.
mainc.info

(a) Les personnes qui agissent à titre officiel en vertu d'un pouvoir légitime ont accès aux Terres de Westbank.
mainc.info


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ISABELLE BELPOIS
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Bertrand Leduc
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Simon Charass
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Anne R
17 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Daryo: despite Asker's hunch, I would be wary of using official/officiel outside of State’s business; anyway spouses (real or pretented..., btw) are not there incognito/gatecrashing, they are also invited.
2 days3 hrs
  -> you have a valid point - maybe this answer is totally wrong....

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à titre personnel


Explanation:
...

Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32