KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

subordinate in time and focus

French translation: subordonné(e) dans sa durée et ses modalités


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subordinate in time and focus
French translation:subordonné(e) dans sa durée et ses modalités
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

13:38 Nov 22, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: subordinate in time and focus
Hospitality that occurs in conjunction with a Consultant Meeting should be Modest, in accordance with the respective country limits, and should be ***subordinate in time and focus*** to the primary purpose of the meeting.
Solen Fillatre
France
subordonné(e) dans sa durée et ses modalités
Explanation:
Pour la définition de "subordonnée": http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/subordonné (§ C)

Mais je serais d'avis d'inclure l'idée de "with the respective country limits" et celle de "to the primary purpose of the meeting", pour proposer la formulation suivante (moins bureaucratique)
"(être) d'un niveau raisonnable et
rester accessoire par rapport à l'objectif principal de la réunion"
Elle est extraite du lien ci-après.
Selected response from:

ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subordonné(e) dans sa durée et ses modalités
ISABELLE BELPOIS
4depend en temps et utilité/nécessité
HERBET Abel
2 +1secondaire (en temps et en priorité)xxxGuillaumeT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depend en temps et utilité/nécessité


Explanation:
je pense ici.
Limite de temps fonction de l'utilité/nécéssité

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  emiledgar: doesn't depend on anything; it is secondary to the main reasons for the meetings.// It's "subordinate" not "subordinated" nor is this a financial matter Subordinate in time and focus means secondary in time and focus.
2 hrs
  -> then leave"subordinated" et pas " secondaire" a subordinated debt n'est pas secondaire

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secondaire (en temps et en priorité)


Explanation:
C'est un peu bancal...

xxxGuillaumeT
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subordonné(e) dans sa durée et ses modalités


Explanation:
Pour la définition de "subordonnée": http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/subordonné (§ C)

Mais je serais d'avis d'inclure l'idée de "with the respective country limits" et celle de "to the primary purpose of the meeting", pour proposer la formulation suivante (moins bureaucratique)
"(être) d'un niveau raisonnable et
rester accessoire par rapport à l'objectif principal de la réunion"
Elle est extraite du lien ci-après.


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...
ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
55 mins
  -> Merci Gilou!