KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

on his person

French translation: sur lui


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on his person
French translation:sur lui

09:50 Nov 25, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-29 08:54:18 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / in a document on BAGGAGE RECEIVING AND HANDLING METHOD IN AirPORT
English term or phrase: on his person
"On the other hand, after finished the check-in procedure at the access terminal 7, the passenger is subject himself to a security check at the security check gate 8 to examine whether the passenger has any goods on his person which are forbidden on an airplane, such as a dangerous goods and the like"
imeneinstein
Tunisia
sur lui
Explanation:
porter (cacher) sur lui, sur sa personne;
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8sur luiOliver Toogood
4sur sa personne1045
4en sa possession/sur lui
Lorraine Dubuc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sur lui


Explanation:
porter (cacher) sur lui, sur sa personne;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  Magali Brazier
11 mins
  -> merci

agree  AllegroTrans: yes, but cannot understand what the problem was
22 mins
  -> merci

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  writeaway: sigh
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  katsy
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Gleyse
11 hrs
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en sa possession/sur lui


Explanation:
courant comme expression

Example sentence(s):
  • il avait en sa possession une lime qui est interdite à bord
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sur sa personne


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 52




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): AllegroTrans, GILOU, Tony M