KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

oblong triangle

French translation: triangle oblong


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oblong triangle
French translation:triangle oblong
Entered by: chantal Baranski

13:44 Nov 26, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / toys
English term or phrase: oblong triangle
A list of pieces for Playmags game:
- oblong triangles
- triangles
- rectangles
Solen Fillatre
France
triangle oblong
Explanation:
Oblong est un terme qui désigne une forme dont les angles sont arrondis. On trouve les triangles oblongs dans les puzzles.

Allez sur Google.fr, il y a des photos et des explications.
Bon courage
Selected response from:

chantal Baranski
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5triangle oblong
chantal Baranski
4 +3Triangle allongé
irat56
4motif-triangle
kashew


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motif-triangle


Explanation:
http://www.innamorata.fr/tag/tissu-motif-triangles/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2013-11-26 13:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pinterest.com/pin/208221182744521974/

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
triangle oblong


Explanation:
Oblong est un terme qui désigne une forme dont les angles sont arrondis. On trouve les triangles oblongs dans les puzzles.

Allez sur Google.fr, il y a des photos et des explications.
Bon courage


chantal Baranski
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Peut-être bien...
10 mins
  -> merci, Irat56

agree  GILOU
21 mins
  -> merci, Gillou

agree  Ninon Dion: Tout à fait
50 mins
  -> Merci, Ninon

agree  Gleyse
59 mins
  -> merci, Gleyse

neutral  Victoria Britten: Not so sure: http://www.amazon.com/Winning-Playmags-Colors-Magnetic-Build...
3 hrs

agree  Bertrand Leduc
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Bertrand

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Triangle allongé


Explanation:
Pour éviter le décalque "oblong"..., mais Chantal a peut-être raison aussi...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: c'est beaucoup mieux selon moi
1 hr
  -> Merci bien...

agree  Victoria Britten: http://www.amazon.com/Winning-Playmags-Colors-Magnetic-Build...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Victoria!

agree  emiledgar
2 days4 hrs
  -> Merci bien!