KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

building buy in

French translation: favoriser la participation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:building buy in
French translation:favoriser la participation
Entered by: GILOU

14:24 Nov 27, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: building buy in
Building Buy In Worksop

Here is a link for context: http://www.spmresourcecentre.net/index.cfm/first-steps/getti...
Hélène Curtis
Canada
favoriser la participation
Explanation:
Part of the process for building buy-in also comes from Step 2, which reinforces why a participatory action research approach is important. cfpsa.comcfpsa.com Une partie du processus favorisant la participation découle de l'étape 2, qui insiste sur la raison pour laquelle il est important que la recherche se fasse suivant une approche participative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2013-11-27 14:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Build buy-in from stakeholders and research steering committee members. cfpsa. com. cfpsa.com. Favoriser la participation des intéressés et des membres
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3obtenir l'adhésion
FX Fraipont
4 +1favoriser la participation
GILOU


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obtenir l'adhésion


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-11-27 14:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linguee.fr/francais.../adhésion des employés.ht..
"l'adhésion » des employés et de leurs représentants. njc-cnm.gc.ca. njc-cnm.gc.ca.
buy-in" from employees and their representatives; and. njc-cnm.gc.ca."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-11-27 14:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"All managers and supervisors must buy-in to the concepts presented and be trained themselves. Without the support and understanding of management, training programs run the risk of having little or no benefit.rnrnDon't use training solely as a disciplinary action or when problems arise. One of the goals of training is to prevent problems before they occur."
http://smallbusiness.chron.com/developing-effective-employee...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/education_pedago...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  Sylvie Pons
16 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Daryo
18 hrs
  -> thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
favoriser la participation


Explanation:
Part of the process for building buy-in also comes from Step 2, which reinforces why a participatory action research approach is important. cfpsa.comcfpsa.com Une partie du processus favorisant la participation découle de l'étape 2, qui insiste sur la raison pour laquelle il est important que la recherche se fasse suivant une approche participative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2013-11-27 14:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Build buy-in from stakeholders and research steering committee members. cfpsa. com. cfpsa.com. Favoriser la participation des intéressés et des membres

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 958
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chantal Baranski
2 hrs