KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Leaving everything to be packed up and moved

French translation: en laissant tout en plan


11:22 Nov 28, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Civil procedure
English term or phrase: Leaving everything to be packed up and moved
Contexte:
"I will fully explain my unorganized and rushed departure leaving everything to be packed up and moved"

Je ne parviens pas à trouver une jolie formulation pour le "leaving everything to be packed up"
vmarilyn
French translation:en laissant tout en plan
Explanation:
Un équivalent minimaliste.
Selected response from:

xxxGuillaumeT
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sans organiser l'emballage et le déménagement de tous mes effets personnels
FX Fraipont
3 +4en laissant tout en planxxxGuillaumeT
3 -1sans emballer et démonter tout mon truc
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leaving everything to be packed up and moved
sans organiser l'emballage et le déménagement de tous mes effets personnels


Explanation:
mon départ précipité, ...


http://www.groupespiroux.com/demenagement/service-emb...‎Translate this page
"C'est pourquoi chez Déménagements Spiroux, nous vous proposons de réaliser l'emballage de vos effets personnels avant votre déménagement."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten: "tous" n'est peut-être pas nécessaire
11 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Karine Le Briquer
26 mins
  -> merci !

agree  kashew
34 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Sandra Mouton
21 hrs
  -> merci !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leaving everything to be packed up and moved
en laissant tout en plan


Explanation:
Un équivalent minimaliste.

xxxGuillaumeT
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: je pense que c'est idiomatique, des exemples sur linguee
29 mins

agree  Emmanuella
2 hrs

agree  Bertrand Leduc
6 hrs

neutral  Sandra Mouton: Pour moi, le sens y est mais le registre est trop familier pour le contexte indiqué par le demandeur.
18 hrs

agree  AmbelyTrad
1 day24 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
leaving everything to be packed up and moved
sans emballer et démonter tout mon truc


Explanation:
Everything, except for items which the removals team are to dismantle and pack up, is to be packed and dismantled in the meantime.
livit.ch

Tout doit être emballé et démonté, sauf ce que l'équipe de déménagement doit démonter et emballer elle-même.
livit.ch


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Mouton: A little too colloquial for civil procedure?
12 hrs
  -> well we don't know whether this was just what a wtiness was saying in the witness box (where people do speak colloquially)

disagree  GILOU: Il faut éviter machin, truc, chouette en traduction, ça veut dire tout et n'importe quoi....
1 day13 hrs
  -> OK merci