KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

High school graduate

French translation: baccalauréat


10:47 Aug 25, 2014
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Diplômes
English term or phrase: High school graduate
Sondage auprès de patients:

Which of the following categories best describes the highest level of education you have attained?
Some high school or less
High school graduate or equivalent (GED)
Some college, but no degree
Associate’s degree
Bachelor’s Degree (college graduate)
Graduate school/degree (MA, MS, PhD)

Baccaluréat ?

Merci de votre aide
xxxPLR TRADUZIO
Italy
French translation:baccalauréat
Explanation:
This is the degree one gets at the end of high school in France
Selected response from:

Aurelie Lasherme
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7baccalauréat
Aurelie Lasherme
4 +3diplôme d'études secondaires
François Aubé


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
high school graduate
baccalauréat


Explanation:
This is the degree one gets at the end of high school in France

Aurelie Lasherme
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Aurélie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Rigler
7 mins

agree  Jerome Carrette
33 mins

agree  Claire Gerard: En France oui, mais attention si l'audience est québécoise ça change tout http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baccalauréat#Qu.C3.A9bec
52 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
1 hr

agree  gibsonflower
1 hr

agree  Stéphanie Rousseau
3 hrs

agree  AmbelyTrad
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high school graduate
diplôme d'études secondaires


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un équivalent de la formation générale en France.

François Aubé
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel
4 mins

agree  writeaway
15 mins

agree  1045: OU Diplôme d'école secondaire ... Mieux vaut tard que jamais ...
26 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): GILOU, B D Finch, mchd