KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Associate’s degree

French translation: Diplôme d'associé


10:48 Aug 25, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Diplomes
English term or phrase: Associate’s degree
Which of the following categories best describes the highest level of education you have attained?
Some high school or less
High school graduate or equivalent (GED)
Some college, but no degree
Associate’s degree
Bachelor’s Degree (college graduate)
Graduate school/degree (MA, MS, PhD)

Merci !
xxxPLR TRADUZIO
Italy
French translation:Diplôme d'associé
Explanation:
Mais, bien souvent on garde l'expression anglaise.

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Associate_degree
Selected response from:

Maliki Kamara
Cote D'ivoire
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Niveau bac +2
Sylvie Jeandet
5 -1Diplôme d'associé
Maliki Kamara
Summary of reference entries provided
previously on proz...
Claire Gerard

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
associate’s degree
Diplôme d'associé


Explanation:
Mais, bien souvent on garde l'expression anglaise.

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Associate_degree

Maliki Kamara
Cote D'ivoire
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BambaraBambara
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

disagree  writeaway: non. it means a degree from a 2 year college/junior college. translation on wiki is very poor.
2 hrs
  -> On ne peut tout même pas traduire avec une phrase. De toute façon, c'est bien ainsi que certaines universités canadiennes décernant ce diplôme le traduisent : http://www.umoncton.ca/enbref/files/enbref/wf/wf/pdf/sa_proc...

disagree  Sylvie Jeandet: Associate's degree cannot be translated by Diplôme d'associé. For France, it is a degree level Bac +2 (2 years after high school degree).
3 days 23 hrs

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associate’s degree
Niveau bac +2


Explanation:
An associate's degree is a 2 year college degree. In France, there are several degrees corresponding to that level : DUT, BTS, DEUG (older dregree system), etc. Most of the time, it is often referred to as Niveau Bac +2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2014-08-29 10:27:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, no need to use the word "niveau". Bac +2 is sufficient (but it means the degree has been obtained).
Also, this is the way it is written on administrative forms.


    Reference: http://www.insee.fr/fr/methodes/default.asp?page=definitions...
Sylvie Jeandet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French




Reference comments


52 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: previously on proz...

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/education_pedago...

If you had not already seen this, you may find useful information.
Basically the conclusion was that for a French audience DUT is the most similar.

Claire Gerard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Associate_degree
1 hr
agree  Gallagy: yes DUT
8 hrs
neutral  Sylvie Jeandet: DUT is an equivalent of an Associate degree in France but there are several 2 year degrees post high school graduation. DUT is very specific.
3 days 22 hrs