KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Graduate school/degree

French translation: Diplôme universitaire de deuxième ou troisième cycle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Graduate school/degree
French translation:Diplôme universitaire de deuxième ou troisième cycle
Entered by: Maliki Kamara

10:49 Aug 25, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Diplomes
English term or phrase: Graduate school/degree
Which of the following categories best describes the highest level of education you have attained?
Some high school or less
High school graduate or equivalent (GED)
Some college, but no degree
Associate’s degree
Bachelor’s Degree (college graduate)
Graduate school/degree (MA, MS, PhD)
xxxPLR TRADUZIO
Italy
Diplôme de universitaire de second et troisième cycle
Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graduate_school
Selected response from:

Maliki Kamara
Cote D'ivoire
Grading comment
Diplôme de universitaire de deuxième ou troisième cycle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Diplôme de universitaire de second et troisième cycle
Maliki Kamara
4 +2diplôme d'études supérieures
François Aubé
5master ou doctoratStéphanie Rousseau
4étudiant/diplômé d'un master ou doctorat
Claire Gerard


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
graduate school/degree
Diplôme de universitaire de second et troisième cycle


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graduate_school

Maliki Kamara
Cote D'ivoire
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BambaraBambara
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Diplôme de universitaire de deuxième ou troisième cycle
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci encore Maliki; je dirais, si vous permettez, Diplôme de universitaire de deuxième ou troisième cycle, pour être en ligne avec les universités FR


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ororu: mais je dirais ici "ou" troisième cycle à la place de "et"
8 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Valérie KARAM
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Annie Rigler
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  AmbelyTrad: diplôme universitaire de deuxième ou troisième cycle
8 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduate school/degree
étudiant/diplômé d'un master ou doctorat


Explanation:
Ici j'ai l'impression que graduate school s'adresse à des étudiants en master et doctorat. Et bien sûr graduate degree à ceux étant déjà diplômés.

Claire Gerard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Claire


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
graduate school/degree
diplôme d'études supérieures


Explanation:
C'est le terme qui regroupe les diplômes de deuxième et troisième cycles. Encore une fois, tout dépend du pays pour lequel vous effectuez la traduction.


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
François Aubé
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci François, mais en FR il existe aussi le DESS.....risque de confusion ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, safe general option. not overly or unnecessarily specific
22 mins

agree  Marie-France R.
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
graduate school/degree
master ou doctorat


Explanation:
Le "postgraduate" cursus permet d'obtenir un master (MA, MS) ou un doctorat (PHD). Le "undergraduate" cursus permet d'obtenir une licence (bachelor's degree).

Stéphanie Rousseau
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AmbelyTrad