KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

down-home fun

French translation: convivialité de chez-nous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:down-home fun
French translation:convivialité de chez-nous
Entered by: Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne

08:24 Aug 26, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: down-home fun
Reserve a table for two on Thursdays and Saturdays and enjoy the style, culture and down-home fun of our Club. Grab the hand of someone special, wander downstairs from the Red Rooster Harlem and follow a trail of conversation, laughter and intoxicating music.
Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne
Belgium
convivialité de chez-nous
Explanation:
www.petitfute.com/.../1410860-le-resto-d-a-cote-du-d...Translate this page
Le bar témoigne de la convivialité de chez nous.

archives.sudpresse.be › Archives - Translate this page
Et enfin, tout en bas, la bonne bière belge, la convivialité de chez nous.

Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5convivialité de chez-nous
B D Finch
4notre hospitalité, notre chaleur humaine, notre sympathie
Irène Guinez
Summary of reference entries provided
Down Home
FX Fraipont

  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
convivialité de chez-nous


Explanation:
www.petitfute.com/.../1410860-le-resto-d-a-cote-du-d...Translate this page
Le bar témoigne de la convivialité de chez nous.

archives.sudpresse.be › Archives - Translate this page
Et enfin, tout en bas, la bonne bière belge, la convivialité de chez nous.



B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
6 mins
  -> merci FXF

agree  Stephanie Evans
45 mins
  -> Merci Stephanie

agree  Annie Rigler
2 hrs
  -> Merci Annie

agree  AmbelyTrad
5 hrs
  -> Merci Ambely

agree  1045
6 hrs
  -> Merci

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notre hospitalité, notre chaleur humaine, notre sympathie


Explanation:
-

Irène Guinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19




Reference comments


57 mins
Reference: Down Home

Reference information:
1. Somebody or something that is particularly small-town, sometimes characteristically small-minded or with a minimal world scope.
2. Somebody or something that relates to typically classic American traditions such as BBQing over a trash can in your backyard or making a tire swing.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Down Home

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1469