KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Holding grudge

French translation: Nourrir une rancune

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Holding grudge
French translation:Nourrir une rancune
Entered by: MultiPro

23:58 Dec 19, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-23 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Holding grudge
English term or phrase: Holding grudge
Holding grudge


No context
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
être rancunier/en vouloir à quelqu'un
Explanation:
avoir une dent contre quelqu'un/avoir du ressentiment etc.
Basic definition
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7être rancunier/en vouloir à quelqu'un
MultiPro
4avoir la mémoire longue
Daryo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
holding grudge
être rancunier/en vouloir à quelqu'un


Explanation:
avoir une dent contre quelqu'un/avoir du ressentiment etc.
Basic definition

MultiPro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: Oui, hors de tout contexte, n'importe quel bon dico fera l'affaire.
5 hrs

agree  Tony M
5 hrs

agree  GILOU
6 hrs

agree  Chakib Roula: Nourir une rancune envers quelqu'un.
7 hrs

agree  Annie Rigler
8 hrs

agree  Daryo: Nourir une rancune
10 hrs

agree  TB CommuniCAT
1 day 3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holding grudge
avoir la mémoire longue


Explanation:
Slightly less direct way of saying it ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): GILOU, Tony M, Daryo