KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Don’t get sloppy right before the finish line

French translation: Ne relâchez pas vos efforts si près du but


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Don’t get sloppy right before the finish line
French translation:Ne relâchez pas vos efforts si près du but
Entered by: Carole Pinto

12:43 Sep 10, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Don’t get sloppy right before the finish line
Bonjour,

Je cherche une traduction de cette expression dans un article de blog consacré aux circuits imprimés (peu importe le contexte en fait!)

Don’t get sloppy right before the finish line

Merci de votre aide!
Carole Pinto
France
Ne relâchez pas vos efforts si près du but
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ne relâchez pas vos efforts si près du but
Merline
4 +2ne vous relâchez pas juste avant la ligne d'arrivée
Isabelle Cluzel
4Ne mollis pas juste avant l'arrivée!
irat56
4Ne bâclez pas juste avant la finakretchefazia
4 -1ne brûlez pas les étapes si près du but
Hélène Boisvert
3Ne sois pas brouillon avant la finitionFrancois Boye


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
don’t get sloppy right before the finish line
ne vous relâchez pas juste avant la ligne d'arrivée


Explanation:
ou alors Maintenez la pression jusqu'au bout, en fonction des contextes

Isabelle Cluzel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
19 mins

agree  writeaway
5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don’t get sloppy right before the finish line
Ne mollis pas juste avant l'arrivée!


Explanation:
Ce qui rend peut-être correctement le "sloppy"

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 168

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don’t get sloppy right before the finish line
Ne sois pas brouillon avant la finition


Explanation:
My take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2017-09-10 13:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I say 'finition' because the issue is not so much a race as the manufacturing of a printed circuit

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don’t get sloppy right before the finish line
Ne bâclez pas juste avant la fin


Explanation:
Ça me semble plausible!

akretchefazia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
don’t get sloppy right before the finish line
Ne relâchez pas vos efforts si près du but


Explanation:
---

Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel
2 hrs

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
don’t get sloppy right before the finish line
ne brûlez pas les étapes si près du but


Explanation:
Brûler les étapes - synonyme de bâcler (CRISCO)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-09-10 16:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ne négligez-pas le travail si près du but.

Hélène Boisvert
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lorraine Dubuc: Brûler les étapes ici est un contresens. Cela signifie skipping steps which is not the meaning here. Ne pas relâcher les efforts si près du but is the idea. Brûler les étapes, définitely not. Sloppy versus concentrated. That is the sense in my view.
57 mins
  -> sloppy has nothing to do about being more relaxed, it really is all about not paying attention, un travail brouillon