until 3 years ago

French translation: jusqu'en 2015 ou...

English term or phrase:until 3 years ago
French translation:jusqu'en 2015 ou...
Entered by: Drmanu49

13:18 Feb 2, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / expressions
English term or phrase: until 3 years ago
Context:
Until three years ago the executive presented its budget proposal on time every April, and it had become quite an elaborate occasion

I am reluctant to translate this term as : Jusqu'il y a 3 ans

Does anyone out there have a more elegant way of putting it?
Cassandra Delacote
France
jusqu'en 2015 or..
Explanation:
use the year, it sounds better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 10 heures (2018-02-04 00:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since some people do not seem to understand the evident meaning of my answer, jusqu'en 2015 or ->what ever year was the last.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you for this answer, which I chose as it fits the context of my request. I am also grateful to everyone who contributed and realise that Marielle's answer is also correct, although I personally don't like it.It just goes to show that there is no really elegant way of putting this expression in French!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jusqu'en 2015 or..
Drmanu49
4 +1jusqu'à il y a 3 ans
Marielle Akamatsu
4En ce qui concerne les trois dernières années...
yogim
3 +1Jusqu'à ces dernières années... Mais depuis 3 ans...
Anne Bohy
3 +1à l'inverse des trois dernières années,...
sporran
4Jusqu'à (ce qui a précédé) ces trois dernières années
Marcombes


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à l'inverse des trois dernières années,...


Explanation:
Une suggestion, qui va toutefois dans le sens de la phrase.

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jusqu'à il y a 3 ans


Explanation:
Traduction valable quelle que soit la date (année) à laquelle la phrase à traduire a été écrite.

NB : (cf. Grévisse) Jusque se construit sans "à" quand il est suivi d'une autre préposition ou de l'un des adverbes alors, ici, là, où.
d'où : "jusqu'à il y a" - mais on trouve aussi "jusqu'il y a".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-02-03 08:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien : "il y a encore 3 ans" si on veut éviter d'utiliser "jusqu'à"
mais je pense qu'il faut conserver la mention des 3 ans.

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Il a ya des tournures en anglais qui sont tellement simples et qui, en français sonnent pourtant si mal... Je sais que ta traduction est correcte, mais je n'aime pas le qu il à qui est trébuchant si tu vois ce que je veux dire.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: C'est justement ce que veut éviter le demandeur. Ce que Daryo ne semble pas avoir compris non plus.
7 mins
  -> OK - cf. note ci-dessus

agree  Daryo: je ne vois pas l'intérêt d'éviter à tout prix une traduction parfaitement acceptable.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Merci !

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jusqu'à ces dernières années... Mais depuis 3 ans...


Explanation:
La tournure se traduit très mal en français. Il me semble préférable de reconstruire le texte, en tenant compte du contexte.
Cela pourrait donner :
"Jusqu'à ces dernières années, on faisait ainsi. Mais depuis 3 ans..." ou bien
"Jusqu'à ces dernières années, on faisait ainsi. Mais cette fois, ...."
Il n'y a pas assez d'informations sur le contexte pour suggérer une traduction plus précise.

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton
1 hr

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jusqu'à (ce qui a précédé) ces trois dernières années


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jusqu'en 2015 or..


Explanation:
use the year, it sounds better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 10 heures (2018-02-04 00:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since some people do not seem to understand the evident meaning of my answer, jusqu'en 2015 or ->what ever year was the last.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thank you for this answer, which I chose as it fits the context of my request. I am also grateful to everyone who contributed and realise that Marielle's answer is also correct, although I personally don't like it.It just goes to show that there is no really elegant way of putting this expression in French!
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, that is a good idea!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: depends on the date of the document.
7 mins
  -> Thank you P.

agree  david henrion: et cela rajoute de l'exactitude au document quelle que soit la date de lecture.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Marielle Akamatsu: Traduction valable uniquement si le document a été écrit en 2018 !
8 hrs
  -> Comment already made, that is why there is "or".

disagree  Daryo: you don't know when this document was written - and anyway it doesn't sound to me like a good idea.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Use your common sense and read what I said: "Or use the year". And how can you agree with an answer the asker refuses?

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En ce qui concerne les trois dernières années...


Explanation:
Bonjour, Cassandra,

Est-ce vraiment le sens de jusqu'à?

Si vous aviez la date exacte, vous pourriez mettre en ce qui concerne l'année XXXX... Ou Avant l'année XXXX. Il faudra certainement étoffer.
Peut-être en ayant plus de contexte, on pourrait éventuellement vous proposer une traduction.

À vous de voir.

Bonne chance.

Yogim

yogim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3