I\'m where the party\'s at

French translation: Je suis bien là où on s'amuse..;

English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I\'m where the party\'s at
Bonjour,
il s'agit d'un texte dans lequel le personnage évoque une partie de sa vie.
Style assez familier.
Contexte direct : il évoque cette époque au cours de laquelle il s'est lancé dans les spectacles comiques.

Maybe the most important thing I’ve learned by going on stage 100s of times and watching many more comedians than ever is:“I am where the party’s at.”
The audience is an X-ray machine. They can see when I am nervous or scared. They will pounce. But if I KNOW that I am where the party is at, then I KNOW I am the one having fun.

Merci pour votre aide.
Laetitia
L.Lepetit
France
French translation:Je suis bien là où on s'amuse..;
Explanation:
..."où on rigole"...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3la fête, c'est là où je suis
sporran
4 +1Je suis bien là où on s'amuse..;
irat56
4Je suis/me trouve là où on se marre
Hélène ALEXIS
3je suis au bout milieu de la fête
Anne-Marie Laliberté


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i\'m where the party\'s at
Je suis bien là où on s'amuse..;


Explanation:
..."où on rigole"...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> Merci tout plein!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i\'m where the party\'s at
Je suis/me trouve là où on se marre


Explanation:
dans un registre plus familier

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: To me, this is a counter sense, implying "wherever there's a party, I'll be there" — but the s/t is more subtle: "the party happens in me"
32 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i\'m where the party\'s at
la fête, c'est là où je suis


Explanation:
Suggestion

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
0 min
  -> Merci !

agree  Daryo
16 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  GILOU
17 hrs
  -> Merci!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i\'m where the party\'s at
je suis au bout milieu de la fête


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2018-02-12 18:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou

Je me trouve en plein coeur de la fête

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 4 heures (2018-02-13 14:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oups!

Désolée... au beau milieu ! et non au bout.

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28