check the box

French translation: cocher la case

English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: check the box
Bonjour,
il s'agit d'un texte dans lequel le personnage évoque une partie de sa vie.
Style assez familier.
Contexte direct : il évoque cette époque au cours de laquelle il s'est lancé dans l'écriture après avoir tenté le spectacle comique et bien d'autres choses.

But I also did standup comedy, I wrote screenplays, I’m an adviser on a popular TV show (more on that in a few months), I went back to writing more on finance. I still checked the box: am I creative every day? But I allowed myself to play with all the different ways to be creative. And I allowed myself to fail.

Merci pour votre aide.
Laetitia
L.Lepetit
France
French translation:cocher la case
Explanation:
He wants to persuade himself that he is creative everyday, and so "checks the box" answering the question...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cocher la case
irat56
3faire l'affaire/avoir le profil
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cocher la case


Explanation:
He wants to persuade himself that he is creative everyday, and so "checks the box" answering the question...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
thx
Notes to answerer
Asker: thx !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène ALEXIS
1 min
  -> Merci!

agree  Marion Hallouet
15 mins
  -> Trugarez bras!

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  Maple Leaf
4 hrs
  -> Merci bien!

agree  Francois Boye
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faire l'affaire/avoir le profil


Explanation:
2 alternatives

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94