KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I wrinkled my nose

French translation: J'ai froncé du nez...

10:18 Feb 21, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I wrinkled my nose
Bonjour,


I adjusted my arm and felt something hard move behind the pillow. I wrinkled my nose and moved my arm again. Something was definitely back there.

Merci pour votre aide
claire
United Kingdom
French translation:J'ai froncé du nez...
Explanation:
A common way to show something is wrong...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9J'ai froncé du nez...
irat56
4 +1J'ai froncé les sourcils
Agnesf
4je grimaçais
Hélène OShea
3J'ai fait une grimace
Helen B


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
i wrinkled my nose
J'ai froncé du nez...


Explanation:
A common way to show something is wrong...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Séverine Dupied: Tout à fait ! Ou tout simplement, j'ai froncé le nez...
24 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  ZEINEB NALOUTI
31 mins
  -> Chuk'ran! Saha!

agree  Marion Hallouet
38 mins
  -> Merci bien!

agree  katsy: like Séverine: froncer LE nez, non?
1 hr
  -> Merci! Mais si, on dit aussi "froncer du nez"!

agree  HERBET Abel: Oui
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Kimberly Prange
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  writeaway
5 hrs
  -> Merci...and all the best!

agree  Houda Dekhla
5 hrs
  -> Saha!

agree  Daryo
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  yogim: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/froncer
6 hrs
  -> Merci nien!

disagree  David Gay-Perret: "Froncer le nez" est utilisé pour exprimer un dégout (mauvaises odeurs par exemples). Vu le contexte présent ça ressemble plus à un geste de perplexité/curiosité et donc "froncer les sourcils" me semble meilleur.
20 hrs
  -> Pas seulement! Et ça ne mérite pas un "disagree" péremptoire!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i wrinkled my nose
J'ai fait une grimace


Explanation:
-

Helen B
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 34

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i wrinkled my nose
je grimaçais


Explanation:
à vous de voir imparfait ou passé simple


Hélène OShea
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i wrinkled my nose
J'ai froncé les sourcils


Explanation:
Je pense qu'en français/France, on fronce plus les sourcils que le nez quand on est perplexe.

Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Gay-Perret: "Froncer le nez" est utilisé pour exprimer un dégout (mauvaises odeurs par exemples). Vu le contexte présent ça ressemble plus à un geste de perplexité/curiosité et donc "froncer les sourcils" me semble meilleur.
18 hrs