KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Sweating their balls off

French translation: tout le monde transpire comme des porcs

13:22 Mar 5, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / colloquial expression/slang
English term or phrase: Sweating their balls off
This is a sentence said by the band leader during a concert.
He is addressing the audience asking :

Is everybody OK?
Is everybody sweating their balls off?

I know there is no exact equivalent but I can't find the "right" sentence in FR ..

Thanks for your help
FIROOZEH FARHANG
French translation:tout le monde transpire comme des porcs
Explanation:
pour rester dans le vulgaire ou :
transpire sa mère
Selected response from:

Hélène OShea
Ireland
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3suer comme un gros porc / avoir les olives qui baignent (ou autre expression chic du genre)
Antoine Guillemain
4Cracher ses tripes
HERBET Abel
3tout le monde transpire comme des porcs
Hélène OShea


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sweating their balls off
tout le monde transpire comme des porcs


Explanation:
pour rester dans le vulgaire ou :
transpire sa mère

Hélène OShea
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoine Guillemain: Je suis d'accord :) Comme un porc, par contre, "tout le monde" s'accorde au singulier
4 mins
  -> oui vous avez raison, j'ai pensé qu'on pouvait faire une entorse à la grammaire dans ce cas de langage parlé

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sweating their balls off
suer comme un gros porc / avoir les olives qui baignent (ou autre expression chic du genre)


Explanation:
Is there ever an exact equivalent? ;-)

Lots of expressions in English can end with '...your socks off', '...your tits off' or '...your balls of', it's just an intensifier. Doesn't mean you need anything to do with testicles in the translation.

I think the immediate expression every French person would think of is 'suer comme un (gros) porc'. However you will find a variety of colourful expressions indicating perspiration on the Internet. Here, for example:http://www.topito.com/top-expressions-transpirer-suer-porc-g...

Enjoy!!

Antoine Guillemain
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: je ne cherchais pas à y mettre le mot "testicule" mais à garder le côté vulgaire .. et je calais ! Là, j'ai ce qu'il me faut ! Merci :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 hr

agree  Schtroumpf: :-)
4 hrs

neutral  Robin Levey: Why do you assume the ST is focused on "perspiration" and not on "couilles"?
9 hrs
  -> Because it's like "dance your socks off" or "work your ass off". The "balls" bit is just an intensifier! Unless something said before refers specifically to testicles/sex/etc. I think it's safe to assume the singer means 'is everyone breaking a sweat?'

agree  GILOU
2 days 4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweating their balls off
Cracher ses tripes


Explanation:
Chez nous on sue comme une bête ou on crache ses tripes quand on veut signifier un très gros effort
Le porc c'est quand on mange salement et les balls n'ont rien à voir

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 102