outpost

French translation: poste avancé

English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / outpost
English term or phrase: outpost
Bonsoir,

Je n'arrive pas à adopter la définition commune de "outpost" dans ce passage : "The Berlin branch of Sneakersnstuff may have a club in the basement, but London’s outpost of the Scandinavian shoe store is a happy hunting ground for footwear fans."


La succursale de Sneakersnstuff à Berlin peut se targuer de posséder une discothèque dans son sous-sol, mais c'est sans compter sur le QG de la boutique de chaussures scandinave de Londres, véritable terrain de chasse pour les fans de chaussures.

Merci :)
Séverine T
France
French translation:poste avancé
Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2poste avancé
Mohamed Hosni
4l'antenne
polyglot45
4annexe
sporran
4comptoir
Odile Raymond
4filiale
FX Fraipont
3Présentation-satellite
yogim
3Branche
Hélène OShea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filiale


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1497

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poste avancé


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Daryo.

agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> Thank so much GILOU.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Branche


Explanation:
La branche londonienne de l'enseigne scandinave etc.

Hélène OShea
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: Technically correct, but "outpost" implies also an element of "far from the centre" / "on the periphery" i.e. the shop is in London, the HQ in Sweden, the other end of Europe.
6 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comptoir


Explanation:
Le comptoir de la chaussure scandinave à Londres

Odile Raymond
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 124

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annexe


Explanation:
Suggestion

Outpost =
1 A small military camp or position at some distance from the main army, used especially as a guard against surprise attack.
2A remote part of a country or empire.
2.1 An isolated or remote branch of something.


Je pense dans ce contexte qu'il s'agit tout simplement d'un synonyme pour 'branch'.


    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/outpost
sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'antenne


Explanation:
de la marque

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 543

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Présentation-satellite


Explanation:
Le GDT consacre une fiche à ce terme , la définition donnée vous permettra peut-être de trouver une autre traduction. À vous de voir.




    Reference: http://www.gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=17034...
    Reference: http://www.gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=17034...
yogim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3