KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

my legs had a mind of their own!

French translation: mes jambes n'en faisaient qu'a leur tete

21:08 Mar 22, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: my legs had a mind of their own!
My pace quickened, my legs had a mind of their own! I had to force myself to slow down. Be upset, I thought to myself even though it was the exact opposite reaction that I felt! When I finally reached her, my excitement turned to shyness. My hands held onto Casey’s bag so tightly, that they started to sweat.
claire
United Kingdom
French translation:mes jambes n'en faisaient qu'a leur tete
Explanation:
Is what I'd go for - just as surreal as the English. Sorry, no accents
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10mes jambes n'en faisaient qu'a leur tete
katsy
3 +1mes jambes avançaient machinalement!
Lorraine Dubuc


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mes jambes avançaient machinalement!


Explanation:
Suggestion
Machinalement : sans que j'y pense
comme si elle pensaient d'elles-mêmes

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcombes
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Merci!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
mes jambes n'en faisaient qu'a leur tete


Explanation:
Is what I'd go for - just as surreal as the English. Sorry, no accents

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
1 min
  -> Merci FX :-)

agree  Francois Boye
13 mins
  -> Merci François :-)

agree  Victoria Britten: My idea exactly!
31 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria:-) Great minds... Sometimes Kudos is just a question of who gets there first!

agree  Valérie KARAM
44 mins
  -> Merci Valérie :-)

agree  irat56
1 hr
  -> Merci irat56 :-)

agree  Gleyse
7 hrs
  -> Merci Gleyse :-)

agree  Daryo: mes jambes n'en faisaient qu'à leur tête // les accents ...
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo :-)//yes on an English only keyboard when I submitted answer and for which I apologized on posting. TX :-)

agree  Renvi Yimgna: Belle trouvaille, Katsy
12 hrs
  -> Merci Renvi :-) Quelle gentille remarque!

agree  ph-b
15 hrs
  -> Merci ph-b :-)

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Love that!
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks Lorraine :-)